František Kroutil

• “We gathered around father Šimčík – every year, he used to organise this pilgrimage to the Black Madonna in Einsiedelen. So we used to go there, and our friend, professor Václav Ottel, who was a witness at our wedding, had been playing there. He played the organ very well so he accompanied all the religious events. As in Einsiedelen with its large and famous monastery. We went on the pilgrimage every year with our daughter, dressed in Moravian folk costumes and carrying Saint Wenceslas. Our daughter has some photos. So our patriots used to go there. Nor all of them were religious, many would go there just to meet some Czechs, they didn´t have to be religious.”

• “The Yugoslavs organised this to support us – lot of people had been getting together, they were even coming to our camp and were quite friendly. They thought it couldn´t last for long and so did we. That we will return home one day. We were thinking still that we would just get to know the world a bit and after that, everything would be alright, as it was before we went to a holiday. Unfortunately, the time was passing and the situation in our country was deteriorating more and more. And as we established contact with uncle Kaucký, we also had this connection with Prague (Praha). We could even use his phone so we knew what was going on and our parent took care of us. My friend´s mother was this high-ranking secretary in the Red Cross, so she managed to get to Vienna and brought us each a suitcase with our clothes. As till then, we had just our clothing for this summer holiday at the sea, meaning we had almost nothing. No trousers, no sweater. And it was quite cold in October, so we were quite happy about that.”

• “And as we didn´t find a place to stay – as there were nine of us or eleven maybe – they recommended to us that we go by train to any destination, that there were camps being opened to accommodate us. So we headed to the sea, to Mostar, but in Sarajevo – where we arrived maybe at four o´clock in the morning – we had to wait for the connecting train. So we set up tents to get some sleep. As you just couldn´t sleep on the train which was just crowded by people. And as we were getting something to eat, being the eldest in the group, people from TV and radio came to cover our story. And they told us that there was a camp being set up and asked us whether we wanted to go there. So they brought us there by car and in fact we were the first to get there.”

• 1

Praha, Hroznová, 07.08.2019

Tragedies of small nations keep repeating themselves

František Kroutil was born on December 24th 1944 in Prague (Praha). He grew up in the district of Liboc, as the youngest of three children of František and Emílie Kroutil. Since his youth, he was involved in music and drama, playing piano and trombone and attending Dismanův rozhlasový dětský soubor při Československém rozhlase since the age of sixteen. He graduated from an eleven-year school in 1962. However, because of political reasons, he hadn´t been allowed to study at a university. After completing a follow-up study in land surveying, he had started his compulsory military service. After two years with an army band at a garrison in Karlovy Vary, he came back to Prague (Praha) and found a job at the Pražské silniční a vodohospodářské služby enterprise. In 1968, after deciding not to come back to Czechoslovakia after the August invasion, he learned that he had been admitted to Stavební fakulta ČVUT. As for him and his two friends a summer holiday in Bulgaria turned into an unexpected journey which took them via Yugoslavia and Austria to Switzerland. In the end, František decided to stay in Switzerland till 2003. Shortly before 1989, he renounced Czechoslovak citizenship so he could visit his dying father in his home country. After the restrictions on crossing the border were lifted in December 1989, he had been visiting Czechoslovakia regularly and regained his citizenship. Since 2006, he has been living in Prague (Praha).