Sylvie Krobová

• "Dad just said once that if the words of the police really became true, that they would take me to the orphanage, that he would have to sign it. But he would do the same as other friends who signet it and in the Charta he would say, “I had to, or I would lose my daughter.” And at that moment, it was explained to me that my dad had made such a documentary about Mareček, whom many people disliked after years for signing something, and he was just one of those who came to the Charta and said he had to do it, that he had been beaten and that he had a black hole. At that moment, those people were left and they weren't. So they was no use for them anymore. It was written in the Infoch of Charta that it was like this, and thus they were completely devalued for the StB. So Dad said he'd have to do it this way so he wouldn't lose me. We were lucky it was just a threat. "

• It's a fact that the Mountain Hotel was incredible for me. Suddenly we were standing on the stage Na Zábradlí, the theater was crowded with people. Vašek Havel then came to bow with us and it was wonderful, the atmosphere was fantastic. We toured Slovakia, Rimavská Sobota, Bratislava, Brno with the Mountain Hotel… We really had a lot of luck with the performance and it was nice. The rehearsals with my dad were quite demanding because I'm his daughter, but otherwise it was a nice time, I must say. And in fact I remember such a thing in Hrádek near the Mountain Hotel… I saw Olga [Havel] there again, she was there, and there were about three hundred people, there were an awful lot of people in that garden, because they were already 'Mrs and Mr President', so, of course, it swelled, it was no longer a conspiracy, a friendly gathering of people, actors and scenographers who played at the Na tahu Theater. Suddenly the company was completely different and everywhere. Olga was standing there in the middle of the garden, and the crowd asked her if petrol would be cheaper and if it was there, and we just stood there under our cherries. And Olga saw us and said, 'Please, everyone go away, there's Bilbo and Sylva standing there, and I want to talk to them for a while. "Finally, they just stand there and don't want anything. ' So we went a bit in that direction, but until we reached her, there was this flock of people around her again."

• "It was most beautiful before the revolution, I was already in the fifth year, when Professor [Pávková]… There were such blankets, not at the reception, but at the gatehouse, when you could suddenly sign anything in that revolution. That means "Nekolik vet", Charta 77, you could leave the Communist Party and go straight to the OF. And as I was the member of the committee, I was shocked who is going there and what they are signing. And the professor transferred from the Communist Party straight to the OF. That was very interesting. Then there came Daniel Hůlka, who arrived quite late, when we were already started as a group that was functional and worked well. And he didn't do much, he sat there and drank there and he signed Charta 77. So I thought, oh boy, I think that's great (to do that) now. So those were the paradoxes, one was looking into the realm of strange things. Only then did I begin to understand that justice is one thing, but that people work in some strange way. ”

• "Here is a beautiful story, when Pavel Landovský often went to Hrádeček and once they went to the forest with Vašek Havel and found a cable there. So they followed the cable and came to such a chicken coop in the forest and there they found out that they were filming it up there and it went into the forest to the chicken coop and there was someone sitting there and he was taking over there and sending it to some main headquarters. So they cut the cable, wound it up and took it to the collection of raw materials. Then they had a beer together."

• 1

Příbram, 17.01.2020

• 2

• 3

Praha , 06.10.2021

The time spent at Hrádeček meant such a balancing of relationships for me

Sylvie Krobová  in 2006
Sylvie Krobová in 2006

Sylvie Krobová was born on August 14, 1968. From the age of two, she lived only with her father Andrej Krob, a stage master at the Na Zábradlí Theater. She was raised by her grandmother. She spent much of her childhood in a cottage next to Václav Havel’s Hrádeček. He became close friends with Sylvia’s father. Andrej Krob signed Charter 77 and Sylvia was threatened with an orphanage by the State Security. Her life was thus fundamentally affected by her father’s frequent interrogation visits and her close connection with Czechoslovak dissent. From 1984 to 1989 she studied opera singing at the Prague Conservatory. At the same time, she played small roles in her father’s theatre ensemble Divadlo Na tahu, and later in Divadlo Na zábradlí. In 1989, she signed the petition A Few Sentences and attended anti-regime demonstrations. Today, Sylvie Krobová composes her own songs, writes poetry and music for theatre performances.