Filip Kreuziger

• "In the year 1970, after the camp, it was actually the forcible transfer of the scout under a pioneer organization. And then we as if entered the pioneer, but only for a short transitional period. where there was a president who was once a scout, but then he became a communist and led this unity. But he came out to meet us and hid us there, in quotation marks, and he protected us as much as he could."

• "In 1968, when the scout was already functioning and at that time during the May Day parade, the scouts were walking down Na Příkopech Street in one big block. At that time there were some people who protested lightly against us. General Svoboda, Dubcek, and other people stood. In addition to them, there was also Junák's chief Dr. Rudolf Plajner and the leader of the then pioneer, who had been changed at the time, and it was terribly beautiful at the time."

• 1

U pamětníka doma v Praze, 14.01.2020

Scouting was alive even in the time of totalitarianism

20 year-old Filip Kreuziger
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Filip Kreuziger, nicknamed Padáček, was born on June 8, 1954 in Prague. His mother came from Prague, where her father had a carpentry workshop. His father worked as a graphic designer at the Mladá fronta publishing house and was said to be able to provide the family with a decent standard of living. Filip played sports and went to camps since early childhood. In 1966, his class teacher and her husband founded a group of Psohlavci, officially operating under a pioneer organization, but run in the scout spirit. During Junák’s brief revival in 1968-1970, the division became a scout. As a scout, he also took part in the official May Day demonstration in 1968. After the August 1968 invasion, his father distributed anti-occupation leaflets, and this, together with the witness’s scout activities, probably meant that he could not study high school and only attend classes. At the time of normalization, his scout group was integrated under the TJ Stadion Žižkov, where the spirit of scouting survived to a certain extent. In 1984, he and his Boy Scout friends co-founded the tradition of celebrating the landing in Normandy. In 1986, he also co-founded the alpine tourism club with friends. In 1989, he joined the reconstruction of Junák, and is still a member of the 301st Owl Division. He was true to the idea of scouting all his life.