Eliška Krejčová

• "If I didn't want to sign anything, they left and left me there for about two hours or I maybe more, I already lost any notion of time... I don't know, but it took a very long time. It was almost dark, so I was terribly worried about my man, so I wondered what to do. When I'm here, they threatened to be there until I signed it. So I thought - I'd sleep somewhere, my husband would lose it. At the same time, they told me that I should not tell anyone, neither my parents nor my husband, that they drove me there. I was so obedient again, so I really didn't tell anyone. Only now, after the 1989 revolution, when someone asked me about it, did I admit it, and I regret it quite a bit. So I thought, when it was written so cleverly there, it was just... And they also told me that if I saw any injustice or something wrong, I would tell them. Well, I've always been terribly fair.”

• "They were some of you from that side, from the State Security or what, and I don't know what they were telling me there. All I know is that I've been watching where we're going. I didn't know the villages that much and we really went through some other villages for a long time, until we stopped at a villa finally. We got out there, we went up the first floor to a room where there was nothing but two chairs and a table, or perhaps a light, there was only a light bulb. So they wanted me there... they presented me with a document and they wanted me to sign it. Well, I didn't want to sign it, because they wanted me to sign something once before. We went to West Germany and I didn't sign it. That's when I went with Sparta and the Spartans said I was stupid, that I didn't sign it, that everyone signed it, so I should have signed it."

• "I remember walking here to the main street, nowadays Palach´s, towards the place, and as I walked a short distance, our shield was already visible. And it just wasn't. Every semi-detached house had that attic, and I didn't see the gables. There was not even my grandparents, and there were really only ruins, and at the bottom there were still a buried my brother, dad, and mom. And the brother's wife, she got out, as I said, after the first bombing, such a hole was formed, so she climbed out of there and went to the neighbour's barracks, which was not ruined by chance. And then the second wave came, so they were still there, so people came here, acquaintances we knew. For example, a father's former apprentice came from Dolany, he just came to help."

• 1

Kralupy nad Vltavou , 31.10.2019

They called me Czech baby

Young Eliška Krejčová
photo: archiv pamětnice

Eliška Krejčová, née Fürstová, was born on September 11, 1927 in Kralupy nad Vltavou. From an early age, she loved sports, especially table tennis. During the war, she began representing Sparta Prague in table tennis, and in 1947 she won the World Championships in England. During the war, their family house was bombed, her family got stuck in the ruins of the house, but fortunately survived. Eliška soon ceased playing table tennis. As a representative, she was persuaded to sign a cooperation with the secret police. After her husband’s death, she returned to table tennis and still competes for the veteran team today.