Mgr. Zbyněk Krejčíř

• I tried to travel, but as I said, it depended on whether a person received a so-called foreign exchange promise. It was on a journey to Western capitalist Europe. So I applied almost every year, I got it for one year, I didn't get it for two years. So in that amplitude, let's say, I went abroad every three years. I loved driving because, as I said, geography and travel were kind of in my blood. I would be grateful if I could go somewhere every year."

• "It simply came to our notice then that the government had resigned. In order to change the policy in the sense that at that time practically one party was the leading force in the state - so against not being. To make free elections, and that was my reason why I went there. Those free elections. So that people can say for themselves what they want. And that's important. That's very important, as I said."

• "Following 1989 thing simply changed. For one thing, one could say what one wanted. And he didn't have to worry about being persecuted in any way. Freedom, is truly priceless, guys. Believe me, I can say that in my old age, because I taught even during the time of totalitarianism, as they say, and if one cannot express oneself freely - it is not easy even for the tutor, not at all for the tutor. I think it's extremely difficult for the tutor."

• "I had a happy childhood on the one hand, because I was born into a family that was, say, receptive, that wanted children to grow up with education and the like, so they put a lot of emphasis on education as such. On the other hand, it was such a rather gloomy time that the establishment changed at that time. And collective association. And because I then lived in the village, I experienced it firsthand and in a rather negative sense."

• 1

Freedom is truly priceless

Young Zbyněk Krejčíř

Zbyněk Krejčíř was born on October 20, 1950 in Kyjov. Father Vojtěch Krejčíř was an official. Her mother’s name was Anna Krejčířová, a single Pelikánová, and she worked as a farmer. Zbyněk Krejčíř went to primary school in Nechvalín, after the fifth grade he moved to Kyjov. He also attended grammar school in Kyjov, when he was three years old. During his life in the village, he experienced the united corporative association on his own. Due to his grandparents, he decided to become a teacher and graduated from the Faculty of Education in Brno. In 1973 he joined the military service in Poprad and already began teaching there. From 1974 he taught at many primary schools, first in Veselí nad Moravou, then in Ježov and then in Brno. He taught here at the primary school on October 28 and later at the Janouškov primary school and subsequently at the Jan Babák primary school. During the Velvet Revolution, he took part in demonstrations in Brno, considered free elections important, but did not become politically involved. After 1989, he joined Hroznová Elementary School as Deputy Director, where he became its director a few years later. He then stayed at Hroznová until his retirement, spending 25 years of his career there. He taught geography and physical education all his life. He now lives in Brno-Líšeň, has a daughter and a son, with whom he maintains very good relations.