Marie Kosinová

• "In Hynčice, there were things in the factory, beautiful furniture, everything they took from them. I went to German families. I also went to school with those children before they were dragged away. There was a warehouse in the factory in Hynčice, you could get everything there. It was beautiful furniture and everything. It's old-fashioned now, but back then... I used to go to a German woman, such a pretty lady. Then I went there to steal cut dishes when they took her away. She had so many grinds. I had, but I already put it away. I had ground cans, she gave them to me herself, they used to come to us for milk."

• "The stepdad came home and after a while two guys came to him with machine guns and wanted to stay overnight. In Hynčice there are borders right away. I remember how Silvan is, his name was Silvan, he put what I was sleeping in our meeting so they could wait, and he went to the national committee and they took them away. Who knows what would have happened to us."

• "As children, we had to help with everything. We also went for walks, there was a nature reserve in Opočné. We walked along the road through the forest, and the partisans and the Germans were flying across the road festooned with birches and everything possible. If they had killed us, we wouldn't even know."

• 1

Broumov, 28.02.2022

She was afraid of the Germans, then she lived with them under the same roof

Marie Kosinová (en)
Marie Kosinová (en)
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Marie Kosinová was born on November 30, 1936 in Hradec Králové. She lived with her parents in Pulice in Dobruška, but her father abandoned them and disowned her. In 1942, her mother took her to an orphanage in Opočno. She experienced how the Gestapo took the school director away and saw German soldiers and Czech partisans running around in the Opočenské forest. In 1945, he and his mother and stepfather went to the farm of a German family in Hynčice. They lived together with a German family, which was then taken to deportation to Meziměstí in 1947. In Náchod, she studied at a brick-and-mortar school, but did not finish school. She worked in a spinning mill in Zbečník near Hronov. From the age of eighteen until her retirement, she cleaned in the creche of the Veba company. They had five children with their first husband. In 2022, she lived with a second man in Broumov.