Věra Kordíková

• „A když se vracel, když vyšel nakonec z tý vojenský věznice v Opavě, tak tam čekali nějaký dva muži a ti ho popadli a odvezli ho do Brna do pracovního tábora, že ještě není dostatečně převychovanej. A to vím, že tatínek se smál, potom a říkal, že tam byl takovej fracek, ten jeden z těch velitelů a že se museli vždycky ráno hlásit, nebo při nástupu, prostě museli hlásit a že on vždycky vyvolával: ‚Vojín Herget!‘ A tatínek říkal: ‚A já jsem se nehlásil.‘ A nehlásil jsem se tak dlouho až on toho nechal a řekl: ‚Jak to že se nehlásíte?!‘ A tatínek mu řekl, že není žádnej vojín, ale že je podplukovník Generálního štábu. No a říkal, že měl potom asi tři dny samotku.“

• „Tomu se říkalo Domeček Hrůzy a byl tam nějakej vyšetřovatel a ten se jmenoval Pergl. Potom byl taky souzenej a pak měl nějakej průšvih, takže na to i doplatil. A ten byl zlej, to tatínek dával ty onuce a ty vám byly tak krvavý, to bylo hrozný…to bylo hrozný…víte ale, člověk…lidi přežijou všechno. A já musím říct, že můj tatínek byl takovej, že si nikdy nestěžoval. Nebo, nevracel se k tomu, aby říkal, že máme nenávidět socialismus nebo demokracii, nebo co to tehdy vládlo. Neovlivňoval nás, protože já jsem tehdy chodila hrdě do SSM, Svazu socialistický mládeže, protože nám to nařídili ve škole, no tak jsme se angažovali. Hráli jsme volejbal, prožívali jsme život úplně normální. A tatínek nikdy neříkal: ‚Tam nechoď, to nesmíš.‘ Že nám ublížili. Nikdy to neřekl. Byl strašně hodnej a vlastně pocházel z vesnice a jenom díky tomu řídícímu a tý podpory finanční, který se mu dostalo, tak vlastně vystudoval.“

• „Ono to tam působilo spíš tak tísnivě, protože každej čekal na to, že uvidí, možná a nebo že aspoň bude moct dát tomu partnerovi nějaký jídlo, takže…já si pamatuju, že ty lidi se mezi sebou vůbec nebavili. Že jsme tam stáli…my jsme tam jezdili s maminkou, protože to jsme už jezdili z toho Jičína. To už jsme byli v tom Jičíně, takže jsme museli z toho Jičína jet. Že jsme tam pak stáli s maminkou a maminka vždycky plakala, že ty vonuce…onuce se tomu říkalo…že to bylo krvavý a tatínek říkal, potom, vlastně, že…museli třeba chodit celou noc, aby je donutili k přiznání. A jednou taky, si pamatuju, že říkal mamince, že musí přiznat nějakou vinu, že mu to poradil jeden z těch, kteří tam byli s ním vyšetřovaní a že mu říkal…ne s ním, už před nimi, že se potkali a že mu říkal: ‚Prosím tě Josef, přiznej něco, musíš něco přiznat, nebo odsud nevyjdeš.‘ Takže vlastně nevím, co přiznal, ale pravda je, že potom v tom šedesátým devátým se prokázalo, že to bylo všechno vynucený a vymyšlený.“

• “They locked Dad up [in Prague - ed.] and forced us out of our flat. Soldiers came with an army truck, they loaded us in and took us to Jičín. That was a place where we had no friends or anything. Nonetheless, the headmaster of the school welcomed me quite nicely. Although he was recommended not to let me study any more, he defended me because I was a dutiful, hard-working little girl with glasses. So I graduated [from business academy - ed.] with honours. Mum had to find a job because we were left without means. We were one of the few who could use our fixed deposits. Those were deposits saved under Germany and locked in 1945. But because we had no other means of income, they let us withdraw some of the money, just to stay alive.”

• “On 18 March 1949 I was arrested by members of the fifth department of military HQ by order of General [Bedřich - ed.] Reicin. I was immediately handcuffed and taken to headquarter. Interrogated regarding some anti-state organisation of Lieutenant Colonel [Josef] Gonic and [Vilém] Sok. Later discovered it was a fake military organisation. I knew nothing. I was taken to the Little House of Horrors in Loreta for violent interrogation. This consisted of beatings and doing so-called kilometres. Two chains placed from the hands to the feet, Corporal Pergl or a soldier with a stick behind the back, and walking like that the whole night through, a pre-filled protocol brought in the morning. Confess. To what, I still do not know. That lasted two weeks. I continued to refuse the made-up lie. During one visit, a lawyer - a member of the investigation committee - an acquaintance, since deceased, said: ‘Please, sign it, otherwise you won’t be getting out of here alive.’ So I signed, I don’t even know what. All my fellow detainees went through the same. I remember Colonel Forman, Ulrich, Klimt, Kotiar, Stodola, Šimeček, Šádek, Ženíšek. None of them are alive any more. Colonel Ulrich of headquarters endured the violent interrogations the longest. After signing, we were all taken to Pankrác. Two months later, they sent some of us to the state court, a few of us including myself were stood before a military court. Major Dr Lord presided. I rejected the charges on the grounds that it was a violent interrogation. The two assessors, old colonels, refused to judge the case. New assessors were appointed, one of them was General Slabý. And I was sentenced to two years of high-security prison. After spending a year in the Little House of Horrors, I was taken with others to Opava. On 18 March 1951 I was released. But there were two men waiting for me behind the doors of prison, they handcuffed me and took me to a labour camp in Brno. I spent another thirteen months there, when I was suddenly released - after the arrest of General Reicin in the Slánský anti-state group.”

• “I remember the Germans more [than the American soldiers - ed.]. Because when the Germans were fleeing from the Americans, they took one village [Všepadly - ed.], and the Americans found them there. The Germans had taken up position in a farm that belonged to my dad’s brother. The farm had a very big yard. They built their field kitchen in it and baked one cake after the other. They gorged themselves. They had supplies, chocolate. As children, we hovered around, and we didn’t say no to some cake either. So I have more memories of the German cooks who baked there than the Americans. Because the latter just passed through, I think, they didn’t stay around in the village. Perhaps they left a few people here and there. Everyone welcomed them. But these Germans waited for them there, so they wouldn’t fall into the hands of the Russians.”

• 1

• 2

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Košice, Klatovy, Plzeň, Praha, Jičín – moving across the whole country

Old portrait
Old portrait
photo: archiv pamětnice

Věra Kordíková, née Hergetová, was born on 19 July 1933 in Košice. Her father Josef Herget was an officer of the Czechoslovak army who had graduated from the Military University in Prague and served at the garrison in Košice. While there he met Ludmila Hynková - they married and had a daughter, Věra. Later they also had a son, Ivan. Following the Munich Agreement and the declaration of autonomy by Slovakia, the Czech soldiers and civil servants had to return to the Czech part of the country. This was also the case of Věra’s father, who was reassigned to Pilsen. His family remained in Spišská Nová Ves for a while. After the German occupation in March 1939, her father was released from the army, and he found an office job at the Upper School of Economivs in Klatovy, where the Herget’s lived during the war. Josef Herget took part in the home resistance movement, he was a member of the resistance group Defence of the Nation. In April and May 1945 he helped the American army, for which he was awarded the Medal of Freedom. In March 1949 he was arrested and interrogated in the Little House (Domeček) in Prague-Hradčany. A military court sentenced him to two years of prison. After his release in Opava they interned him for one more year in a labour camp in Brno. He came home in 1953. In the meantime the Communists had moved his family out of Prague to Jičín, where they lived in a disused dentist’s practice and struggled with financial problems. Věra attended a business academy. After graduating from the school in 1952 she worked briefly in Hradec Králové and then at Agrostroj Jičín. She married and moved to Vrchlabí, where she gave birth to a daughter. In 1966 she moved to Pilsen, where her parents lived. She settled down in the West Bohemian metropolis. She found employment at ČSAO, where she worked until her retirement in 1989.