František Kopecký

• "The establishment of an agricultural cooperative has come into play. In our country it happenned quite late in 1957. I was ten years old and I remember the job well before. It was just like when you watch the movie [All good natives], exactly like that. And when Frantik signs it, we will also sign... and if he does not sign, we will not sign up. Threats - your children will not be able to go anywhere. We'll give you the land of felds right next to the woods. Because we had fields quite a distance from the forest, so there was quite good ground there. Those were not bad fields, our parents saved each crown to buy them, and when they repaid the debts, the the coop took place. We'll give you the fields in the forest with all the stones, and we'll give you big contingents, those weree mandatory levy, the supplies that were collected. They threatened, sufficated us, and finally daddy said, "Okay." on informal terms, he told him: "You know, Frantik, that we have a lot of power to do all this." And be careful, because that can happen at any time in the society. That's just the way people do and we need to be careful."

• "Then we had some troubles with the new comrade director. As today we do not like to remember those time, and some of us would rather not hear of that, but I do not know, if you learnt at school, who were the flaggers...? It was a certain anti-fashist group. In my birthplace some people changed sides in a very short while and then they became the tough comrades. That´s how the history went on. For me it was the toughest that one of them sang. As in the village, how many men do you think could sing? And back then for example they sang at the Easter. Passion. So one of them sang, but if he had only sung the Judas character, but he actually sang the Christ..."

• "At that time a school for repairmen of agricultural engines was opening at Dobris, and we were somehow destined to fill it in. That's where I could go, but I did not want that. I wanted to be a bricklayer like my dad. He took it pragmatically, he said, "Well, you will finish these studies and when you good at it and you want it, so you will continue to industrial school, and when you are really good at it, you will want to go to college." In order to know things from handwork to some other matter. Well, the local comrades meant otherwise. The comrade director of the school, the comrade chairman of the cooperative and the comrade chairman of the National Committee said, "No." That was such a local menace, so here was the absurd situation that some people were not allowed to go to study. When they realised I did not want to study, I was not allowed to go to become a bricklayer."

• 1

Příbram, 26.11.2017

Nowadays society does not have the freedom related to responsibility

František Kopecký
František Kopecký
photo: archiv pamětníka

František Kopecký came to the world in October 1947 in Hatě in the woods of the isolated part of the village of Cetyně. He recalls his childhood spent in nature and family farm with much love. For him all was clear already in the first classes of the elementary school. Although he was an excellent student and enjoyed going to school, he did not wish to study any further. He wanted to apprentice a bricklayer just like his father and work on his farm. Daddy was forced to hand over the farm to united agricultural cooperative, but he refused the offer to become the chairman. When Frantisek Kopecky graduated in Milinr elementary school, the comrade school director, chairman of the coop and the chairman of the national committee refused his request to go to the bricklayer’s apprentice. Daddy got mad, took an article about the necesity of the teacher’s newspaper, and he set out. He explained to comrades that unless his son can be a bricklayer, he will continue to study. František Kopecký obtained the secondary general school in Příbram. He graduated in 1966. The comrade director, whose was the best student in the descriptive geometry course, allowed him to try entry examinations at the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics of the Charles University, despite his explicit non-recommendation for further education. He succeeded and chose to focus on teaching in combination with mathematics and physics. After graduating he was teaching and in 1990 he became the director of Jan Neruda Grammar School in Hellichova Street in Prague.