Rudolf Kolář

• „When the property was restituted to you, did it go smoothly?” “Well, I fought with the co-op quite a bit but I followed the laws, I had studied them. For example, one Bína who worked at the State Land Office, he had worked in the Rodvínov agricultural cooperative as a head of the farm, of a part of the farm. This guz, when I was taking over my property, he nagged that I’m destroying the co-op. I told him that I was only taking back my property they tended to for decades and earned money off it. I did not get a single penny, I am taking it back now. They only gave me back cows which were useless, which they wanted to get rid of anyway. I did not care, I did not want to haggle with them any longer than needed. Then we bought better cows so that we could build a proper herd along with those, had to pick better cows.”

• „When the United Agricultural Cooperative was established, they took his lands and he was assigned a substitution but those plots had been left barren. Because they had taken his tractor and his forage harvester, he had nothing to work the land with. He asked the tractor station, it had been already established [to plough the plots]. But the tractor station did not have the machinery needed. That’s why he was taken to the court, because he did not work on the assigned plots. When they came to take the forage harvester, they took it, or actually stole it and the chairman of the co-op, they were missing some pipes, so he came to pick the pipes. Dad was nervous so he told him to go away. And they… I to talk to him when we got back there [after the farm was restituted to us] and I asked: What did actually happen? He said, they forced me to give it to them. But there’s stated that he had a firearm [? - unclear]. That’s what they had told me, he could have me killed. So he told me, that’s how I had to say.” “The one who came to pick the pipes?” “Yes, to pick the pipes. You know, he did not have those [machines] to cultivate the land… and there were those interrogations of mz mom. I was four years old so I would be home alone until the morning. Nobody milked the cows. Grandpa and grandma couldn’t do it, grandma has had apoplexy, so you know, the cows mooed all the time. I had to stay at home alone until my grandma from the next village from where my mom was from got to know so they came there. Nowadays, if someone left a four-year-old on their own like this, they would be prosecuted. At that time, this just happened. Mom was crying so much that her eyes got sick and she needed to wear glasses.”

• „When they jailed him, nobody cared about the livestock, nobody fed them nor milked them, mom couldn’t go there because there was the court verdict. They left them for three days, nobody fed them, nothing. Then they dragged them onto carts and took them to the abbatoir because they couldn’t even walk, because they got mastitis. That’s how they killed them, if you don’t milk the cows, they get mastitis. So they dragged them onto the carts, and they haven’t eaten, you know, their stomachs can’t stop working. They had nothing to drink, and then they dragged them onto the carts. That’s what I saw. They used horses to drag them, you know, Honza and Pepík, those were nice horses.“ “What did they do with the horses?” “Abbattoir, too. And some of them that were left behind, there was one which stayed in the co-op. They were older but really nice. Dad couldn’t forget them. He was good in handling animals, and they pay you back for that.”

• 1

České Budějovice, 20.01.2021

• 2

České Budějovice, 09.06.2021

My father was a farmer in his heart

Rudolf Kolář in 1954
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Rudolf Kolář was born on the 28th of January in 1947 in Jindřichův Hradec. He grew up in the village of Lovětín where his parents, Rudolf and Jiřina Kolářovi, ran their family farm. After the Communists came to power, his father resisted collectivisation and in 1953, he was sentenced for an assault of the director of the local agricultural coperative and for not fulfilling the production quota. All the property of the Kolář family was confiscated and they were banished from the village. From 1958 on, they lived in Klec in the Tábor area. Rudolf apprenticed as a car mechanic and got a job in the maintenance workshop of the Třeboň bakery. He took correspondence courses and this way, he was able to graduate from the secondary school. In 1972, he got married and with his wife Helena, they raised two sons. He suffered a hand injury which left him handicapped. He got some state support and started raising silver foxes and minks to provide some income. In 1989, he was investigated for tax evasion but the investigation was ended by President Václav Havel’s amnesty. In 1990, Rudolf got the farm in Lovětín back. Along with his son, they repaired the building and resumed farming. In 2021, Rudolf Kolář lived at his farm in Lovětín.