Irena Knotková

• "My first camp after 1945. It was in Potštejn and I was there already as a leader. We experienced something strange there. There was the Orlice River, and the Cats from Kolín camped on the other side of the river, and the boys from Kolín camped under Homole. They discovered that somebody was stealing from their tents. Somebody would always come and take things from their supplies tent. My daddy arrived there and said: ´This cannot be.´ He called a policeman from Potštejn, and we lay there and waited what would happen. When they entered the camp, my dad and the policeman jumped out and they caught a boy, who was the son of the village mayor. They were harassing the camps this way. They caught him. My daddy would always come to all camps to help with building the tents. And my husband was very devoted to Scouts, too."

• "We had a meeting in Koruna, and I recited this beautiful poem there. It is actually a song, but I recited it as a poem. It’s called: Hradec Králové, It’s very nice but I don’t even know who the author is. 'Hradec Králové, a gathering is called, our brother, raise the flag, that all Scouts may know and honour the flag that you have. Over the Labe and Orlice Rivers, let the whole region sing, so that all may know our brave Scouts. In the land of Hradec, where Sion used to rule, where Roháč of Dubá met his heroic death. Brothers, be strong and prosper, for the land we tread upon is holy, let us walk gently, and see through the tears...' I don’t remember all of it anymore. But the most important things are mentioned in these verses. There was one more song we had, it was like this... When you are 76, your memory fails you from time to time. But this song was beautiful, too: 'In May, when mead blooms, and forests are clad in green, the fragrance fills our Hradec land. When Scouts march, and with their song, merrily they invite all to join, and out to nature rush."

• "I would now like to ask you about the good things that scouting has taught you?" – "I really make an effort to speak the truth. I follow the rules of our law and our pledge." – "Even though some admonish you for that. Not everybody can accept it." – "Today’s people generally don’t like to hear the truth. Another thing I learned, or which I already knew, was cooking, and I was good at it. I always cooked at all the camps. I was in charge of the camp’s accounting, and anyone could come to me, even at midnight, and check that my accounts were in order. Another good thing which scouting taught me was the love for my homeland." – "And love for the nature." – "I am an old fool who picks up rubbish thrown away by other people." – "That’s because it is a sight unpleasant to your eye." – "Unpleasant to my eye, right. I hate it." – "Is there some message you would like to tell to young Scouts today? For you, scouting was not just about obligations and duties." – "I was happy when I saw that the girls tried hard, that they put some effort into cooking, and that they were able to do many things for themselves. Each of us had a chair in the camp, which they made themselves." – "You were leading the Girls Scouts, upbringing them." – "Teaching them to be self-reliant" – "You partly supplied their parents. You tried to do what the parents have not done. And that’s what makes it so special because you had no other reward for it but your inner satisfaction." – "I was happy that I had so many girls. And they liked me, too!" – "Do they still recognize you and greet you?" – "Yes, they do, even now."

• "Everybody was enthusiastic. And so was the World Scout Chief. I remember that I was the one giving orders during the parade in Prague. The officers were clapping their hands for me from the stands because I could shout the commands very precisely. I loved it."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 02.10.1998

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts

I was teaching the girls to be independent – I was glad to have them, and they liked me

Irena Knotková
Irena Knotková

Irena Knotková was born December 1, 1923 in Hradec Králové, where she has lived her entire life. Her parents, the Kulháneks, and her brother, Ota, were all very active Scouts. Irena Knotková joined the Scouts when she was a little girl, and took her oath in 1935. At that time she was a member of Vlasta Macková´s troop. After 1945 she was involved in the restoration of scouting in Hradec Králové and she became the leader of the 2nd unit and of the 5th troop. In 1946 she participated in a meeting with the world Scout leader Lady Olave Baden-Powell in Prague, during her visit to Czechoslovakia. Irena Knotková was working as a healthcare professional in hospital at that time, but she continued to work for the scouting movement in Hradec until it became banned again in 1951. Nevertheless, she still managed to organize a camp in the same year, even after this activity had become illegal. Her brother Ota, who served as a great role-model for her, established a Scout music band in Hradec Králové. With several interruptions, the band was active for many decades, and they also participated on the subsequent restoration of scouting in Hradec Králové in 1968. For all these activities and for her other merits, Irena Knotková - Pineta was invited to become a member of Svojsík´s troop.