Marie Kirchnerová

• "On Monday morning I was supposed to go to Zlín with some food coupons. But I had no way of getting there, because the only bus would leave in the morning and arrive in the evening, not like today, when buses come and go all the time... So, you had to walk. So I went to my neighbour and said: 'Pepek, please, can I borrow your bike? I'm going to Zlín.' [He said]: 'You're going to Zlín again?' And I said: ‘Well I’m going to Zlín because I have to bring the food coupons to the regional office.’ And so he lent me his bike and I went to Zlín with my coupons. When I got to Zlín, the sirens started to wail and planes were flying overhead, and so all the people from the factory, from the dormitory and everywhere, ran up towards the forest. I took my bike and ran up, too, with the coupons, because I hadn’t gone to the regional office yet. So we had to hide in the woods and wait for the planes to fly over. They were dropping bombs wherever they liked... And so when the sirens quieted down and people could go back to work again, everyone went back to work, to their offices, and I went to the regional office with the coupons and then I rode my bike back home."

• "One time... I don't know, but I think it was some kind of joke. I was still in school then. Well, someone had brought partisans to our pub. I was still at school... and the next day the Gestapo in Zlín knew all about it, because it had already been reported, and so they came... and you know, I was at school and... first, they questioned my aunt and uncle and everyone who was at home, including the uncle who was still cleaning the horses, so they questioned everyone first. Then my aunt came to get me at school and I said, 'What do I say when they question me?' So she told me what to say, how to speak... So I came in, and the Germans started asking me how many partisans there were, who was with them, if I knew these people, what they ate, what they drank, what money they paid with, and everything... I answered some questions, but when they started shouting at me, I started to cry, I was a child. Then they left me alone."

• "He was my mother's brother and he found out that an aunty in Holešov, my grandmother's sister, was sick and so he went to Holešov. He used to ride a bicycle. So he was on his way to Holešov and in Přílep some partisans had shot two Germans. Well, Uncle František, poor man, was riding his bicycle, so the Germans stopped him and took him. There was also a gentleman who was going to his fields with a wagon and horses, and they stopped him, too, to go and help them load the Germans onto the wagon. There was another gentleman, a teacher, and another man - there were four of them altogether. And they went to help the Germans and they took them to the barracks in Holešov. Well, we didn't know anything until after the war when they wrote to my aunt that František Kučera had been shot and that he was buried at the barracks surrounded by clover."

• 1

Pavlovice u Přerova, 19.04.2023

Jakmile začaly houkat sirény, všichni utíkali do lesa

Marie Kirchnerová, 1950s
photo: archiv pamětníka

Marie Kirchnerová, née Kučerová, was born on 7 September 1931 in Všemina, in the Zlín Region. From a young age, she was taken care of by her aunt (her mother’s sister) and uncle, who ran a pub and a farm in the village. Her mother died when she was four years old and she never met her father. Marie Kirchnerová has many memories, including from the end of the Second World War; she was a witness to the bombing of Zlín on 20 November 1944 and to the massacre that took place in the nearby Oškerovy Paseky in the spring of 1945. Her uncle František Kučera (her mother’s brother), who helped the partisans, was executed by the Nazis at the end of the war. After the war, Marie Kirchnerová worked briefly in Zlín. In 1954, she married Jaromír Kirchner, a career soldier, with whom she eventually settled in Přerov, where she worked as a waitress. They raised two children together. In 2023, Marie Kirchnerová lived in a home for the elderly in Pavlovice by Přerov.