Josef Kauler

• “I started going to school in 1940, by that time we had already been occupied by the Germans so we were the Protecorate of Bohemia and Moravia. The Germans would investigate which Czech nationals married a German national and to these married couples the German authorities suggested that they should join the Germans. Which happened in many cases and their children then either went to separate German schools or stayed in Mšena and went to school with us. It depended on each person how they dealt with it and it also depended on the school children who were differentiated like that how they behaved. Mostly they acted normally, like old friends. But there were also those who really became germanised, and we were sometimes scared of those.”

• “In order for them to survive at all, they had to be helped. In Mšena there was a large group of citizens who helped them in various ways. One merchant would even provide them with food every day or two, or three, he would bring them rolls, bread, and other food so they had something to eat… In this way, it was thanks to many of the Mšena inhabitants that these people who were hiding made it to the end of the war without almost any harm, and nobody ever gave them away or told anyone where those caves were. And even though we, young boys, knew it too, the Germans never learnt it from us either.”

• “That was very hard for me of course, especially after that era became known as the Prague Spring and we thought that the situation would improve and that the fall of Communists was inevitable. Unfortunately this new era came and it was all over. We resisted for a while, wrote things on all sorts of gates and fences, for the Soviet soldiers to go away. A song was created: “Go home Ivan! Natasha is waiting for you…” The whole nation was singing it. And I even wrote on my car, which obviously wasn’t like those you get nowadays, I wrote on the door: “Lenin, wake up and take those tovarishes of yours with you!” ”

• 1

Mšeno, 17.12.2015

I wrote on my car: “Lenin, wake up and take those tovarishes of your with you!”

Winner in Rudná 1955
photo: archiv pamětníka

Josef Kauler is a famous motorcycle racer who represented the ČSSR in the Six Days motorcycle competition. He was born on the 4th of September 1934 in Mšena and witnessed the local war events. As a young boy he never gave away the town’s inhabitants who were hiding in caves in the local forests despite knowing where they were. As a businessman’s son he also witnessed his father’s car shop being closed down, an event with which he never really made peace. This led to a clearly negative stance towards the regime and his whole life he refused offers to join the Communist Party. In 1968 he wrote a provocative text on his car, telling the Russian soldiers to leave.