Ludmila Káňová

• -

• „A merchant who had had a shop in Malenovice across the railway station where we used to go had many quintals of rationed granulated sugar. The Soviets loaded the sugar bags on small carts and carried them to our cellar. We had maybe thirty, fifty of the sugar bags there. My father clutched his head, not knowing what to do with all of it. Then the tearful merchant, Mr. Škoda, came running to us, because he had discovered where the carts were going. And he found the Soviets with the enormous sugar bags. My parents didn’t know where the Soviets had brought it from. The merchant then arranged for someone to take the bags back to his shop. So, these soldiers tried to steal and snoop around. Neither the Romanians nor Hungarians did that.“

• „Back then we were obliged to work by the shoe conveyor belt for at least half a year, so one would get to know the operation. I sewed the uppers of canvas shoes. But the thread kept breaking, even though I had graduated from a family school. And because I wasn’t keeping up, I had to work overtime, which meant I was all alone in the entire building. I don’t know how they could allow that, because there were many devices there and something could have happened to me. Some of the threads were slack, which was wrong. I picked up all my rejects and kept sewing it all again. I usually came home as late as 9 p.m. And sometimes when I was really couldn’t work anymore, the smart women did the work for me. I thought they were just being nice, helping me. But they had been charging money for the work. So I lost eight kilos and only came home with very little money, despite the overtimes.“

• „The Soviets came to our house, went to the bedroom and a couple of them lay down on the bed there. They smiled and just lay there. My parents were at home, we were glad that the war had been over, so they just let them be. They stared at them a bit but did not shout at them. But they also noticed that the soldiers started to look around the bedside tables and cabinets to see what they could steal. It was only just the nations of the Soviet Union that did that.“

• 1

ve Zlíně, 26.10.2018

The Baťa workers built a solid foundation for my life

Ludmila Káňová, 2018

Ludmila Káňová, née Vincencová, was born August 10, 1931 in the center of Zlín. It was the house of her grandma Františka Kohlová, who had housed apprentices and employees of the Baťa company there in late 1930s. Ludmila’s father designed the uppers of shoes in a shoe company. She lived through the biggest bombing of Zlín in November 1944, one of the victims of which had been her classmate’s father. She was a member of Sokol, graduated from a family school, a girls higher secondary school and also got a distance learning degree from a business college in Zlín. In the 1950s she worked in a statistics department of the nationalized Baťa company and then in the Obnova company, in a district institute of national health and in the Pozemní stavby construction company. She is a Zlín patriot and a member of the Baťa School of Work alumni.