Pavel Kaiser

• "Father lived in constant, I would say, tension and fear, because he was aware that one day it could all come back, that anti-semitism could eventually erupt into far worse things in Slovakia. And this I know, he was just still so tense even though we didn't talk about it, we just felt like something was in the air or something. And somehow the truth, or what is behind it, became evident sometime in 1968 and later, when there was also a sister who was born in 1948, and then we started to talk more openly about these things and we understood why it all happened, that the father is Jewish and that fear was just still there."

• "We had windows facing Jesenského Street. I woke up to some kind of strange sound and it was, I don't know, six or maybe even earlier, and I look down from the window, it was summer, the windows were open, and below were tanks with such a white belt. They were smoking, it was thundering, they were moving all over the place and it was terrible. By then, the radio had already started broadcasting something. Someone from the next house or the opposite house threw something, some bottle or something at those tanks and they started shooting. They turned the machine gun, started shooting, so we immediately crawled to the ground, but our windows were not hit, but somewhere nearby they were. But there was no one dead there then, nothing happened.'

• "But a second disaster was coming. Well, I, like basically everyone, had to be in ROH and I was even in ZČSSP to somehow compensate for not being in the party. Well, the ZČSSP was uninteresting, but ROH decided that because I have a brother, that he emigrated, I can't even be a member of ROH and they expelled me from ROH. That was the fall of sixty-eight. They just made a mistake. I looked at the statutes of the ROH and they sent me such a letter that the race committee expelled me from the ranks of the Revolutionary trade union movement at its meeting. And then I read in the statutes that I cannot be expelled by the race committee, but only by the members' meeting, that they have to agree to it at the members' meeting. And I wrote it to them. So they got offended again and put it higher up on some regional or district committee of the ROH or something like that, but then a comrade from that higher committee of the ROH came and called me into some cabinet and said to me: ``Look, Comrade Kaiser''. I didn't correct him because I'm not a comrade, but look Comrade Kaiser, you have two children and you certainly want them to go to school and maybe then to college and so on, so think about it, whether the complaint or the protest that you the race committee kicked him out of ROH and not the members' meeting, if you don't take it back and so on, then think about it again, well.' Well, I changed my mind, so I backed down, and then they kicked me out of ROH in a proper way."

• "At first, grandfather couldn't do the medical practice and then they were taken away, they were in the concentration camp in Sereď and the last traces of them were from Žilina, from the train, where my mother traveled quickly and saw them there and saw them for the last time, well. That train had already left, or that transport had supposedly gone to Auschwitz, I don't know, based on my research, maybe Auschwitz wasn't fully operational at the time, so maybe it was Sobibor, but the official place of death and date was set after the war as Auschwitz and I don't know, some date from 1942. Well, so that's how both grandparents ended up."

• 1

Bratislava, 08.09.2022

Try to always tell the truth and stand by your word, be brave and always help when you can

Pavol Kaiser during EYD recording

Pavel Kaiser was born on April 4, 1939 in Bratislava in a mixed Jewish-Christian family of civil engineer Gabriel Kaiser and mother Vlasta. Paternal grandfather Jozef was a doctor in Topolčianky and came from a Jewish family from the village of Semerovo near Nové Zámky. Grandmother Alica, born Perl, came from Zlaté Moravce from the family of the dentist Antal. Pavel’s mother Vlasta came from Pardubice from the family of train driver František Reinberg. She met Pavel’s father during his military service and they got married in 1937. In 1941, Pavel’s younger brother Peter was born. Until the uprising in 1944, they lived in Banská Bystrica, from where they moved to Piešťany. After the uprising was suppressed, the mother had to hide her two children in a barn with a nearby peasant family, where they stayed until the end of the war in April 1945. During the Holocaust, the father hid in Moravia, and when he returned after the liberation, they moved again as a complete family to Bratislava. Pavel’s sister Gabriela was born there in 1948, and Pavel’s youngest sibling is sister Hanka. Pavel went to an eleven-year high school, where he graduated in 1956. He continued his studies at the Faculty of Technical and Nuclear Physics in Prague. After graduating from university, Pavel got his first job at the Nuclear Power Plant in the village of Vochov near Pilsen. In 1962, he married his wife Jana. He then worked at the Energy Research Institute in Prague and after a year got a job at the Jaslovské Bohunice Nuclear Power Plant. In 1969, brother Peter emigrated with his family to the West. Pavel was dismissed from the post of head of the department and he was also expelled from the ROH. At that time, a new UN computing center was established at Patrónka, where Pavel found a new professional application. He worked here until 1988.