Jitka Juračková

• "Our friends that they would send us a video with the recordings from November 17 of the National Avenue. We said, 'Well! You send us a video recording, but what about us, how do we play it? ‘So we contacted Dr. Zachariáš, who was a dentist here in Holice, and you had a video player at home. We knew that because we used to go to them to make some films from abroad, because they only gave us the Czech ones, so we went to them. Well, we couldn't go to them, because Dr. Zachary was a public figure, a dentist, and now that if the crowds went to the square to play it as his, it would be suspicious. And at the time, we weren't allowed to act suspiciously, because maybe they could lock us up for something and such. So we made such a conspiracy apartment here with us (…) and 20 people gathered there. We have a living room four by four meters. They brought Zachary a video player - and that's where we played the recording of the events on November 17."

• "At the time, I was a woman with a high school education, under the age of 25. So at that time I was suggested to become a deputy in the town hall, it was a national committee at the time. And so I took it, because then they probably wouldn't let me teach. They would tell me that if I did not take the parliament, I have nothing to teach here. So I took it and I was there for about eight years, because my term of office was four years, but it came in handy again after 1989, when I was already a representative who knew how things went there and what we had. . (…) There were two such robbers there because I was not in the party, and Mr. Miroslav Kmet (…), who wrote memories of Holice here and was the first director of the cultural house in Holice. So there were two of us who always voted against a draft or kept asking questions. And that was something the communists didn't need that at all, did they?"

• "At that time, there were demonstration strikes at universities that did not go to school, but tried to promote why the demonstration actually took place and how the children were abused. And they had a so-called strike emergency at the universities, and because they were there at night, Mr. Strnad ran a fruit and veg shop here in Holice and brought fruit there. And we got to the point that my husband had time off in the morning because he taught at the folk art school, so he could go to Hradec with him in the morning and help him get away with it, so in fact my husband, and then me, because of course someone had to look after the children, someone had to know where he had gone if he hadn't returned, where I should have called, who would have taken care of him if he had been arrested, and so on. That's how our family got into it, we organized various meetings. And our family arranged that when the general strike was approaching on November 27, so that the Holice was not as if nothing was happening here, we announced the strike and the demonstration in front of the culture house in our local radio."

• 1

Holice, 01.11.2021

I’ve been a warrior since I was a child

Jitka Juráčková in elementary school in Holice in 2021

Jitka Juračková, a single Vohralíková, was born on November 8, 1956 in Pardubice. She spent her childhood in Holice, all her life she devoted herself to dance and theater as an amateur. She graduated as a nurse and taught dance at an art school for part of her life. In the 1980s, she served as a member of the local national committee. In 1989, she became one of the main organizers of the general strike in Holice, and also supported university students in strike action. In 2021 she lived in Holice and worked in the pulmonary department as a nurse.