Jaromíra Junková

• "My mother was with Tauber from the beginning. She said she came there as an apprentice. Sweeping and cleaning and stuff. Because he was young, he expanded his business and she went through it all with him. He was Jewish. He was in London on business at the time of the occupation, so he wasn't displaced. He survived the war in London, but his whole family died out. He had a wife, two children and a mother-in-law and father-in-law. And next door was Dr. Fuchs, I don't know if it was their family. They had a little girl, we called her Mili. We played with her often. She was about to join the school with us, she was meant to start her first grade. But Germans had come before the school started. They isolated them, they had to wear that star on their lapel, they weren't allowed to talk to anybody, so we didn't see Mili anymore. They left, or better to say - they were deported. I don't know how many there were from Bystřice, but I think it was about twenty families or even more. I don't know how many there were, but only three people came back."

• "My parents sang. The choir was founded in 1936. And they were singing there, I don't know exactly, from about 1940s. So that's when I got involved, when they were practicing for example church songs. The writer Jaroslav Křička set Wallachian Morning Mass to music. I don't know if you've heard that. The words were written by Mr. Táborský. And that's what was sung. It was such a patriotic song in the war time. There was a part: 'We believe firmly and without limits that the Lord's truth will prevail!' And such. That's what was sung and that's what we lived by."

• "In Your Memory. The whole world was red with the fire of war, the sky was disfigured by the swastika. The fairy tale of peace disappeared, and the happiness was imprisoned behind the bars of despair. The gloom, the horror, the constant dread, the fear grimed daily in the blackness. The murderer threatened with clenched fist every day. The one, who brought the nation to their knees humiliated. Mighty God, God of all, God, is there no redemption? Cruelly tormented with inhuman tortures, but the firm faith covered the wounds. The glory of saints, victory in your hands, to death you went strong from the dungeon gates. What did you part with at that moment, whom did you crave in thought? The country you loved to the death. Mighty God, God of all, God, is there no end? And spring arrived. The miracle of resurrection. A new morning has risen over the land, and a rainbow of peace has dawned over yours: "It is done."

• 1

Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, 03.03.2022

• 2

Rožnov p. R., 18.06.2022

Jaromíra Junková as a teacher
photo: archiv pamětnice

Jaromíra Junková, née Julinová, was born on 27 February 1933 in Rychlov, but she lived most of her life in Bystřice pod Hostýnem. She came from a working-class family and she grew up as an only child. After the Second World War, she entered the grammar school in Holešov and attended a scout troop. In 1951-1954 she studied three years of teaching (with specialization in Czech-Russian) at Palacký University in Olomouc. She taught mainly in Bystřice pod Hostýnem at the newly built Primary school of the Brotherhood of Czechs and Slovaks. Together with her parents she sang in the Tregler Choir and also in other musical ensembles. After the invasion in August 1968 she was expelled from the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. In 2011-2019 she held the position of the town chronicler. In 2022 she lived in a home for the elderly in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm.