Zacharoula Jordanidou

• “When it was Easter, we grabbed the eggs and bashed them, and who broke his egg, he wouldn’t be lucky. Then we played a game where we tied the egg on a stick, with a ribbon, and who caught it in his mouth would win, he’d get some reward or present.”

• “Or say, when you bake a pita on New Year’s Day, you put little sprigs in this [shape], what signifies a stable. You weave the sprigs, I don’t know how to say it, well, into a kind of lattice. And that signifies a stable as if, and then you put a crown in. Everyone takes a piece. Whoever wins the crown will be rich.”

• “When I go to Greece, I criticise everything, like their famous crisis they have now. They brought it on themselves, so let them swim in it. They’ll take more loans and they’ll hardly be able to disentangle themselves; they’ll start selling stuff again, islands and such, I reckon. It’s a pity that the state will suffer again. Well, excuse the expression, but they will choke hard on it. I think it won’t end well.”

• 1

Excuse the expression, but the Greeks can go choke on the economic crisis.

Zacharoula Jordanidou was born on the 8th of August 1948. She came to Czechoslovakia as a very small child - she was just one year old. First her family left Greece, then her brother was born in Albania. They subsequently traversed the whole of Europe by ship, laying anchor in Poland and continuing to Czechoslovakia by train, where her other two brothers were born. Zacharoula was not placed in a children’s home. She attended a normal primary school, with extra Greek lessons in the afternoon. She learned to be a seamstress. She had always been attracted to cultural and social events, and she has been active in Greek dancing troupes. She has retained her feel for the Greek language, culture and traditions to this day. She became vice-chairwoman of the Greek Association and takes part in the cultural activities of the Greek minority in the Czech Republic. She is also a teacher of Greek. She has a family and her children speak both Czech and Greek. Currently, she has a grandchild and she is looking forward to starting the basics of Greek grammar with him.