Miloš Jón

• "When I was taking my Scout oath in the climbers’ lodge in Hrádek nad Nisou, where I finally got my fleur-de-lis badge, we made a beautiful fire from pink pinewood; you can see it in the photos. I still keep a cinder from that fire in a ceramic box as a keepsake. Actually, I happened to be the only one to take the oath there. Our troop was there with us, and passers-by were walking there and watching what was going on. Then they came up to me to ask what was happening. They said: ´So you are taking an oath here? And why?´ They couldn’t understand that somebody at my age could take this oath."

• "I was there with the other participants. As a matter of coincidence there was a chair designated as the leader’s seat, and I sat there during the lectures. Whenever I was asked a question, all the other participants would turn to me, because they thought that I was from Prague, from the headquarters, and they assumed I was there to inspect how the course went. Afterwards I explained to them that I was there just as a participant, and they thought it strange."

• "I would recommend all young people to try Scouting, to go for it. As the saying goes: Once a Scout, always a Scout. It is the friendship which form in Scouting that lasts for ones entire life. And it is amazing that in old age, as you grow old... your friends remain with you and will go anywhere and if you ask them for help, they will not turn you away, they will help you. This kind of friendship is a surprise to other people, like my coworkers. They are surprised that when we go somewhere, we use the informal language and address each other by our first names as if we have known each other for ten years, but we are actually see each other for the first time."

• 1

Ústí nad Labem, 07.03.2012

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts

They could not understand that someone of my age could take the Scout oath

Miloš Jón (Erg) was born in 1946 in Ústí nad Labem. His father was a photographer and his mother was a kindergarten principal. After finishing elementary school Miloš was admitted to the Secondary Technical School of Civil Engineering in Děčín. His plans for university study were however thwarted by a draft notice. He spent the 26 months of military service at the airport in Brno as signaller. He has known about Scouting since his youth, but his age, circumstances in life and the period he lived in prevented him from joining earlier. He was able to get involved in Scouting only after 1990, when he was over fifty years old. At that time he sent his daughter, Tereza, to a Scout troop. At first he began helping in the girls’ troop and from 1998, in the boys’ troop. He took his Scout oath only in 2000. Since that time he has already managed to pass the candidate examination, the leader’s examination, and the Old Scout forest school. At present he is active as an education correspondent for the district council of Junák in Ústí nad Labem, as a leader of an adult Scout club and the district correspondent for the adults’ group; besides that he still actively helps with Cubs and Boy Scouts. He also takes part in many international events, like the World Scout Jamboree in England in 2007 and in Sweden in 2011. His greatest hobby is collecting Scout memorabilia, especially Scout decorations.