Anna Jiříčková

• "It was my birthday and my father came back from a night shift. I know that he still had breakfast with us, as me and Eliška were at home, because our school classes were on a trip and we, due to the family's financial situation, would take turn on who went on a trip and who didn’t. That day, Eliška and I were at home. And suddenly there was loud banging on the door and loud ringing, officers from two cars broke into the apartment: 'Where is Oldřich Korpas?' We sais: ‘He went to lie down, he just finished his nightshift, so he’s sleeping.’ ‘Wake him up, he must come with us.’ It was horrible and one of the State Security officers even kicked the pram: 'And he has this little brat!'"

• "Childhood? I remember that, after 1948, my father remained a member of the People's Party. I remember when he returned after the coup, when Klement Gottwald took over the government and the People's Party was not a part of it. He came to Ostrava and was immediately fired and kicked out from his apartment. He couldn't even take his things from his office. And concerning the apartment, he was given notice with a six-month’s delay so that the family could find a new place to live. However, not long after a truck arrived in front of the house and a bunch of people arrived and started moving my parents out. My mother took us, Liduška and me, to my grandmother, and quickly started packing up anything she could, because the people who came took everything and left in a hurry. And they moved us to a ground-floor apartment on Kutuzovová Street, which was much smaller, there was no bathroom, just a toilet, and the apartment was extremely dark, because the houses surrounding it shaded it. So they moved us there and Oldřich was already born by then, he was tiny. So they moved a family with three children out of their flat because they needed to make space for some functionary."

• "Mom wanted to go to work. And I remember how terribly difficult it was, because wherever she would go, she would be rejected because she was the wife of a political prisoner, whom she refused to divorce. A member of the State Security (StB) started to try to win my mother over, and was trying to convince her all of the spring of 1955. And he was persuading my mom to divorce my father. He kept convincing her that my father would be deprived of all civil rights - that is, he could not have any say in it and she could still live a wonderful life. And when my mom asked: 'What about the children?' 'We'll put them in an orphanage. They will not prevent you from living.'"

• "So my grandmother took me there, it was at some point in the afternoon. They led me past all the prison cell doors to the examination room and as soon as you entered it... A huge room, there was a desk with a lamp and chair, and a typewriter on it. I was to sit on this other small chair. In the corner there was this board set in the wall at about the height of a seated position. Around that board the wall was smeared with all sorts of colours, especially brown. That’s where they simply beat those under investigation. And now imagine this: as they, there were two of them as always, started to interrogate me, you could hear screaming etc. from the room next door, as if they were beating someone. When I heard that, I stopped talking, I didn't want to say anything, not even my name, nothing."

• "I remember once my mother said: 'Kids, say your prayers... I only have milk and bread left for us for tomorrow.' And I went to get the milk and bread in the morning before I went to school. And I noticed that there was an envelope in the mailbox, and the post didn’t usually come until around eleven in the morning. So I told my mom that we have something in the mailbox. So she gave me the key and: 'Go have a look.' I brought the envelope and there was a hundred crowns in it. We don't know from whom at all, nothing was written on the envelope. So we managed and life went on.'

• "When he was first arrested, he was sent to Jáchymov and I remember that at that time he was allowed a visitor. So my mother went with my sister Lída and just imagine the huge distance between Ostrava and Jáchymov, you can look it up on a map! So they drove all day, I think, my uncle who accompanied them found a room for them to stay the night. And just imagine that at three o'clock in the morning they were kicked out of that room, including Lída, apparently the room was simply needed for someone else. So apparently they then sat at the station and waited for the first train to arrive to where the camps were. It was supposed to be a half-hour visit, but my mom said it turned out to be about ten minutes through some small window so they almost couldn't even see each other.''

• 1

Orlovice, 22.08.2021

• 2

Olomouc, 17.06.2022

My father brought back his teeth from jail in a jar

Anna Jiříčková in 2022

Anna Jiříčková (born Korpasová) was born on June 4, 1946 in Ostrava to Oldřich Korpas, who was a technical officer, and his wife Ludmila. During World War II, Oldřich Korpas had links to the partisan group Lenka that operated in the Vysočina Region. He was also significantly involved in the Czechoslovak People’s Party and worked as an official for the Catholic sports organization Orel. In 1948, he refused to join the Communist Party, as a result of which he lost both his job and his apartment. In 1954, the State Security arrested him and Oldřich was sentenced to ten years in prison following a public trial. In 1960, he was released as part of an amnesty. A year later, he was sentenced again, this time to seven years in prison, for allegedly violating “security surveillance” measures (a method used by the State Security to monitor dissidents and limit their freedoms). At the age of fifteen, Anna Jiříčková was interrogated by the State Security. The family found itself on the verge of poverty during her father’s imprisonment. Anna and her siblings were the target of mockery at school and were verbally abused by most who knew them. At the age of fifteen, after being rejected from studying at medical school, Anna started working as a health care assistant in a pharmacy. At the age of twenty-one, she remotely graduated from high school and then mostly worked in administrative positions. She retired receiving disability allowance in 1985. She and her husband Pavel raised three children, Petr, Karel and Pavel.