Věra Jenčková

• "We couldn't even go anywhere. When we went to the cinema with Pavlík, they said, 'What is he doing here?' The whole society was not ready for that. The first thing was, when Pavlík was born, my husband was called by the doctor at the maternity ward and she said we'd better give him up right away and put him away because he wasn't going to be livable. And my husband said, 'No, if I have to carry him until I die, I'll carry him, but he's not going to leave us.' We said we're going to do everything we can to live well with him."

• "There we arrived at the customs office, where we were checked in. It took an awfully long time because they did a complete search of our car. We had a Škoda MB 1000 car at the time and the spare tyre was hidden under the boot and we had shoes and everything near the tyre. We had it wrapped in newspaper and it hadn't occured to me that you weren't allowed to carry any printed material. They unpacked everything, but they were also reaching into our pockets. They had eaten there earlier and they had butter in their pockets and he reached in and pulled out his hand all covered in butter. Then we threw the butter away. Then when I went to customs to get the paper, they gave me a map where there was one red line. There was no village, just Lvov and Rovno, but nothing else. He just said, 'Zdes vaša doroga.' [There is your road]. That was the only thing. So we just drove along that red line. All the bridges there were guarded on one side and on the other. In the heat, in those nettle coats reaching their ankles, with a riffle over the shoulder. It wasn't a pretty sight."

• "Was there any indication that something was going to happen?" - "Yes, you there was, because when he invited a militia chief to see us, the first thing he did was to give us a newspaper when he arrived. I didn't speak Ukrainian and didn't know what the words meant. So I gave it to my aunt and she said, 'Girl, it's terrible in your country. They are hanging people on lamp posts in your country. In your country will be a war, big war.‘ So I cried first of all, because we had two children here. We were there a total of eleven days and we were supoposed to be there thirty days."

• 1

Šumperk, 11.03.2023

Society was not ready for that

Věra Jenčková in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Věra Jenčková was born on 16 November 1940 in Kvasilov in Volhynia (today’s Ukraine) as the younger of two children to her parents Olga and Vladimír Vlach. Her father fought in the ranks of the 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps. He suffered a serious wound and after several months of treatment he died in 1946 in a hospital in Šumperk. In 1947 the family re-emigrated to Czechoslovakia and settled in Šumperk. After primary school, Věra Jenčková graduated from a two-year economics school there. At the age of 16, she became an orphan. In 1956, her mother died of heart failure. Sometime around that time, Věra took a job in the telecommunications office in Šumperk. It was at work that she met Miroslav Jenček, whom she married in 1958, a few months before she came of age. That same year their daughter Věra was born. Her husband came from a family of private farmers from Rapotín, who had to give up their fields during collectivisation and join a cooperative farm (JZD). In 1965, Věra and Miroslav Jenček had a son Pavel, who was diagnosed with Down’s syndrome. Thanks to their steadfast will, their son learned to read and write and ended up not in an institution like many other children, but in the loving care of his parents. Věra Jenčková devoted most of her time to her son, so from 1971 to 1988 she worked from home, sewing work gloves. At the time of the recording in 2023, Věra Jenčková was still living in Šumperk and, with the great contribution of her daughter Věra and her family, she was still taking care of her son Pavel.