Libuše Jedličková

They executed the Sokol resistance fighters, but they left their families alive

Libuše Jedličková around the year 1945
photo: archiv pamětníka

Libuše Jedličková, née Huderová, was born on the 4th of July 1927 in Prague as the youngest of four daughters. Her father worked as a railway master and her mother took care of the household. Libuše studied the teaching of manual craftsmanship at family school until the German occupation. After her father’s death she and her mother helped her eldest sister Pavla, who was married as Vokatá, to Červený Kostelec. Her sister’s family moved there from Turtonov after the annexation of the Sudetenland. After the execution of her father-in-law Jaroslav Vokatý, who was engaged in helping Silver A, she moved to Červený Kostelec permanently. After the was she finished her studies and as a young teacher got assigned a job in Lobendavy on the border. In the year 1949 she married Josef Jelínek, they moved to Trutnov together and there they had two children: their daughter Libuše and their son Zbyněk. In Trutnov she started working at a school and continued working as a teacher her whole life. In March 1969 she took part in the celebrations of the hockey victory over the USSR before the Soviet company in Trutnov and was later investigated for it. In the year 1982 she went into retirement. At the time of the filming of the interview in the summer of 2022 she lived with her daughter iny v Trutnov.