MUDr. Kateřina Javorková

• "Well, somehow, I didn't show that attitude very openly, because in our family it was embedded that simply the horrors that the communists can do to people, or that the regime can do to people... so actually that kind of fear was probably already in us. By not being allowed to study, my father did not want his children had the same fate, meaning my brother and me. So we were not even an underground, we did not actively fight against communism. So we were in a negative mood, but we did, we lived our lives in our own way, somehow within the limits that were allowed to us by communism."

• "Our family was quite persecuted by the communist regime. Mainly my father's family, who is on part of the family of a farmer from central Bohemia, a so-called kulak. So his father, my grandfather, was imprisoned twice during communism, the whole family was evicted, the property was confiscated, so it was a big deal and he was actually not allowed to study, and that's how he got from central Bohemia to here in Litvínov, because the chemical plants in Litvínov were the only , where they accepted him. Well, we actually heard these experiences from him from a young age, which he and his whole family had since childhood. So our attitude towards that regime was generally negative."

• "So I called my dad at work on Monday morning, because he was in Most, in Komořany. I appealed to him and said - he still remembers me telling him: 'Dad, dad, we are on strike here! And the students are going on strike, we're not going to school and in the afternoon we're going to Václavák, there will be a demonstration!', don't go anywhere!' I said: 'No, no, no, we're going to Wenceslas!' So this is what he says to this day, that this is how he first learned about the Velvet Revolution, that I called him: 'Dad, dad, we here we're on strike!' So, this is how he reacted. Mom - I do not know at the time, she did not really know because I did not ask. Well, then the next day I actually went back - that is another question - to my native Litvínov, because we were just supposed to inform the cities outside of Prague. There was a problem that nothing was known anywhere. So actually three of us students came here at that time, from medicine in Litvínov, all high school graduates. We arrived in Litvínov sometime during the day, I do not know what time. We were equipped with those posters and we got off at Maja, and I went down like this from Maja, here the Valdštejnska street, that was V.I. Lenin street, and I pasted the posters. And the two also went towards their places of residence. But we just put up posters to inform people about what was happening in Prague. Because the difference between that Prague and that countryside, if I say so, was huge. It was simply happening in Prague, we had already been to that Wenceslas Square, it was alive there, everyone knew what was happening there, and everyone seemed to be united, that is how it looked. In addition, we came here and there was nothing here. It was quiet here, nothing happened here; nobody knew anything. Well, so we put up the leaflets, I came home because I lived here near the gymnasium in Zámecká Street. And as soon as I got home, in about ten minutes, my mother, who was at the municipal national committee, called me: 'You came from Prague, they already know, they say you are putting up some anti-state posters and they are already coming to get you!' Well, it was quite scary at that moment. Because it really looked like communism was still running here, Public Security - the police at the time - was working, so they would probably come to lock me up. That is how it looked at the time. Fortunately, no one came, but they immediately took down the posters. We knew that right away, that they immediately followed us and were already taking it down. So nothing was known here, no one, nothing, it went on its own way again."

• 1

Litvínov, 02.11.2022

We put up posters to inform people about what is happening in Prague

Kateřina Javorková( (en)
photo: archiv pamětnice

Kateřina Javorková, née Nováková, was born on March 2, 1971 in Most. She grew up with her brother and parents in Litvínov. Her family had a negative relationship with the regime mainly due to the fact that the grandfather of the witness was imprisoned by the communists as a kulak, his property was confiscated and he was deported from central Bohemia. In 1989, Kateřina Javorková joined the Faculty of Medicine in Prague. On Friday, November 17, she was absent from the protest parade, but on Sunday, November 19, she was already involved in the revolutionary events. She took part in the demonstration on Wenceslas Square and subsequently went to Litvínov with her two classmates to bring news about what happened on Národní třída. They put up posters in Litvínov, tried to get into the local gymnasium and into business management. She continued her university strike throughout December. She successfully completed her studies at the Faculty of Medicine. In 2022, she worked as a fyziotherapy doctor and lived in Litvínov.