František Jaroš

• "He always, when we were down there, bought some newspaper. Suddenly he started laughing and said: 'Ooh, look, they found out Jura Šulc!' There was a small note there, that the agent Jiří Šulc had been found out. We told ourselves: 'We have to break away from him.' Jura Šulc taught in Brno at the Military Technical Academy back then. We bought a paper, stuck on the stamp, and on the list we wrote: American agent Ing. Jiří Šulc, Department of Organic Chemistry, Military Technical Academy, Brno. The text of the paper read: 'Hey boss. The weapons and dollars came alright. After Sunday we will begin hanging communists. Give a message about everything to the central office in West Berlin.' We signed ourselves as Franta and Long. We let it go out of our heads. We then met Jura in the Tatra mountains around the end of summer. We told him: 'So what? Did you get the greeting?' 'What greeting?' We told him, that some postman told himself: 'This is some sort of nonsense and provocation,' and that he must have thrown it away. And then suddenly Jura told me: 'Do not write anything with your own hand!' Two men came to him with the paper and asked him, who had sent it to him. Jura stared at it, he already knew, what it was about, and said: 'This is some sort of nonsense.' He said: 'Nonsense, nonsense. Franta is a common name, there are a lot of Frantas, but Long, that means long, do you have some sort of long friend?' He said: 'I do not. I do not know.' They did not do anything more, and left. But a week later the department head came to him and told him, that it would be good, if he could find a different position."

• "My first contact with this came up on me only at the industrial school. Again, I did not have any problems getting into the industrial school, nobody had ever thrown any rocks in my path, even though my father was a businessman, but I never had any problems with it. Only at the industrial school I found out, that I was a sort of green bean there. That around me there were people three years older, who did not get a chance to attend an industrial school right after primary school. They had corralled them into apprenticeships, lost three years like that, and only then finally somehow managed to get into the industrial school. And now I listen to that crap, that they want to pressure kids into those apprenticeships again, and so a knife came into my hand, because among them there were a good half who later graduated university..."

• "In the morning the homeowner woke me up, that we were being occupied. I packed up, went to catch the train, I went to Prague. On the twenty-first I floundered around like most people, who floundered there without any sort of logical organizational intent. On the second day I returned to Pardubice, but I could not bear staying in school. I packed up, went to Adršpach, I climbed up on top of Milenci, that I was going to hold a hunger strike there. And so I held it for five days. And then the boys I knew 'Adršpašáci' came up and told me: 'Don't be an idiot, there is no point, come down.' I had gotten there on my own, but then they had to help hold me, I was sort of a mess. Then near the Náchod hut we made a fire, they poured two beers into me and I stiffened up."

• 1

Broumov

• 2

Hradec Králové, 28.11.2019

Rely on your own common sense and do not let yourself be influenced by authorities

František Jaroš
František Jaroš
photo: archiv pamětníka

František Jaroš was born on the 2nd of January 1940 in Boskovice to a mother who took care of the household and a father, who worked freelance to trade with all kinds of machines. Until the year 1948 he did Scouting. After attending a city school he went on to an industrial middle school in Pardubice and during his mandatory military service he managed to get into the Chemical-Technological College in Pardubice, where he studied chemical physics and stayed as a postgraduate student and then later an employee. During his studies he pursued his hobby of rock climbing, which became a lifelong passion for him. Whenever he could, he went climbing into the mountains. He understood the communist regime as the status quo, but in the year 1967 he became more radicalized under the influence of some of his acquaintances. In the August of the year 1968 under the direct influence of the ongoing occupation by the Warsaw Pact armies he climbed on top of the rock Milenec in the Adršpachy rock range and stayed there for five days on a hunger strike. In the year 1970 he was thrown out of the faculty, because he refused to attend the screening commission. In the following years he switched between multiple professions in Liberec. After his wedding he moved to Broumov with his wife and became a chimney sweep. He did not care much about the political events of the time. During the Velvet Revolution in the year 1989 he took part in a demonstration in Broumov, then shortly after was active in the Civic Democratic Party. He always considered himself a soloist and always lived life on his own terms.