Ing. Jan Jarolím

• "I vaguely remember that my mother and father and I lived in Prague 2 for some time. I remember the address was Na Slupi 8, then Apolinářská 3, in a villa that my father built in the 1930s together with the Na Slupi spa. And he actually owned it until the time before the war, when as a result of the economic crisis, which is probably obvious to you as well, the professor certainly talked to you about it, so he was forced to sell the spa, including the villa. But he had some promise of using the apartment for life. Which, of course, was only true until the year 1948, when we were from Prague or then in that year 1950 ... we were expelled."

• "Dad experienced it during the crisis, when he was threatened, today we would say insolvency, but then basically the bankruptcy of the company and the loss of property and everything he actually built. So he sometimes described the martyrdom, saying that he visited his creditors and contractors, who supplied his construction company, and asked them for help and to either discount it or at least postpone the payment of those invoices. And the people, the tougher ones, gave him a reprieve and just waited, even if they had problems themselves. Someone discounted him, and Dad really got out of the crisis and saved the company, finished orders, paid for everything he had, and said, and achieved a clean slate. Then the war broke out and this actually gave him the pre-war clean-up and rescue of at least part of the property, so it allowed him to actually close the construction company. Because he didn't want to produce anything for the Germans."

• 1

• 2

I have always honored my fellow citizens

Jan Jarolím (en)
Jan Jarolím (en)

Jan Jarolím was born on September 21, 1946 in Prague. His father was Jan Jarolím, the architect. Due to the economic crisis, the father had to lose part of his property and the family lost the rest of the property after the communist coup. In 1950, little Jan and his parents were evicted from Prague to Slapy nad Vltavou. He returned to Prague while studying at university, graduating in agricultural bio-engineering at the University of Agriculture. He worked at the Hydrometeorological Institute and in the 1980s at the Local Economy Research Institute. After the revolution, he joined the Federal Committee for the Environment, where he worked until the partition of Czechoslovakia. Since the 1990s, he was active in municipal politics in Prague 9, and since 2006 to 2021 he held the position of mayor of the Prague 9 district.