Eduard Jarnot

• "I also think that finding out about Scouting changed me. I wanted to become a Scout when I found out what it was. Scouting was prohibited but I wanted to be a Scout, so I started acting like one. And I know that I became a better person beyond recognition, so to speak."

• "I was the leader of the Boy Scout troop in Louky nad Olší - it was a country troop. After the ban on Scouting I was forced to leave the University because I didn't sign a proclamation that said that I had made mistakes in the education of youngsters. I refused to sign that and I didn't join the communist party."

• "I am a Scout self-starter, because scouting was forbidden during the communist regime. I was born in 1946. I found out about scouting only because of the “Vpřed” (forward) magazine and the books of Jaroslav Foglar, which I inherited from my brothers. That's how I found out about the existence of Scouting. But I had no idea what it actually was. So later I went to the science library in Ostrava. Only there you could find something, because there was no other literature. In 1968 I reported to brother Evžen Cedivoda - Longin. I came to him with a request to lead a Scout troop and he replied: 'Do you have any experience?' and I said: 'I don’t'. He thought about it for a while and then said: 'I am going to give you a shot.' So I finally became a Scout."

• "We were experiencing the Velvet Revolution very strongly. Of course, one was very happy. When they elected Václav Havel for president I started crying. When he was walking through the hall and they were playing the opera, Libuše, I was deeply moved. The kids were little, they could not understand why we were crying. I cried twice - when they elected Havel for president and when they dissolved Czechoslovakia. It was the only New Year's Eve that I cried. I experienced that time a little differently then I experienced the year 1968. And frankly, we imagined the time after the revolution to be different."

• 1

Český Těšín, 13.02.2012

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts

When I found out about Scouting it influenced my whole life and changed me

28.1.2012 - The honoring of the Wolfram group leader Colonel Josef Otisk

Eduard Jarnot - the fox - was born on October 9, 1946, in Louky nad Olší in the Karviná region. He began scouting thanks to the literature and magazines that he found at home and that had belonged to his brothers who started a reader’s club named “Mladý hlasatel” in Louky during the war. In 1964 he completed technical school extramurally. In 1968, during the second renewal of the Junák, he finally became a Scout. He began to lead the 1st boy Scout troop in Louky nad Olší, which existed until 1970. In 1970 he also had to leave the University, because he refused to sign a declaration that said he had made mistakes in the education of youngsters. He had also refused to join the communist party. After the revolution in 1989 he started to lead a Scout group again. This time it was the 5th girls Scout troop in Česky Těšín. Around this time he also attended the Ecumenical Forest School, after which he became an instructor at forest schools. He works to this day as an instructor in Podbeskydská forest school and in 2006 he became the headmaster of the school. He was awarded with the Syrinx (bronze) and Syrinx (silver) badges for his activities in the Scout movement. Since 2006 he has collaborated in the preparations for the Wolfram event. In 2010 he joined the members of the Svojsík troop. For many years he was a rolling mill worker. He is now married and has two daughters. His whole family was strongly influenced by the Scout movement.