Elfriede Janíková

• "So I went there, to that Hannover, in 1953 or in 1954. He had a girlfriend there, and a child, a son, he could be about eight by then. And that woman kept cursing me. And he had a house built. I told him: 'Mom has no money, I need to take care of her.' And he told me taht he was not going to support the Communists. I was there for a week. I told him: 'Commies should take care of that woman of yours.' We were eight children, the others died. Then I went home. He want me to stay there, that we'll get the girl through the Red Cross. I told him: 'Nope, I'm going home.'"

• "And then we were in Teplice in some sort of school or factory and the end of WWII was imminent. We had an aunt in Breslau and dad worked there. And that we should come over. And he, during the night, and a few other guys along with him, they ran away to Germany. The war was not over yet but it was coming. He left us behind, we were mom, me and my younger brother. The other one was in the army, he was in France."

• "And that tradesman, he was German as well, as my father was. They tied him to a fence and tore off his fingernails and toenails, it was one Vitásek, his wife was from Kravaře. And then he died, that's true. He had lived all his life here. The resistance came, they tore his nails off, they were taking revenge on him because he was a German. They killed him, sure. We sat there crouched with my mom. We [along with our brother] had a tough life because of our father."

• 1

Darkovice, 08.06.2019

Father got German citizenship and ran away from the Sudeten, leaving his family behind

Elfriede Janíková in 2019

Elfriede Janíková was born on the 11th of March in 1928 in Darkovice near Opava, just next to the border of what was then Germany. The family was Czech but the father enrolled his children to a German language school and claimed German nationality so that he could commute to Germany for work. He worked as a contractor in Wroclav (then Breslau). During the WWII, he moved his wife and children to Wroclaw. The older son fought on the Western front, in France, where he was taken prisoner of war. Towards the end of the war, father had the family move to the former Czechoslovak Sudetenland, to Most and later to Teplice. The father stayed in Germany. After the war, he did not move back to Darkovice and he stayed with his new family in Hannover. His wife stayed on her own with her children who were already adult. The family avoided the expulsion but Elfriede witnessed the oppression of people who had claimed German nationality as her father had done. The father did not keep much contact with the family. Elfriede visited him in the 1950’s in what was then West Germany and her father was trying to persuade her to stay there for her family’s sake – at that time, she already had a small daughter – but she decided to stay in Czechosloakia. When the father died, he bequeathed a part of his property to his first family in Czechoslovakia as well. In 2019, the witness lived in Darkovice.