Ludmila Jahnová

• "Grandpa resisted for several years. He was also severely restricted in every way and was pressured to join the cooperative farm. It was known that cooperativ farms were managed badly. The first farmers who joined were happy to go there. They had no experience or were lazy. I even heard that some were able to plant something the other way around. Instead of the roots going down, they planted the seedlings with the roots going up. Those who farmed on their own, and there were more of them in the village who did not want to join the cooperaticve farm, on the contrary, were interested and knowledgeable. They brought the experience from home from their parents. Even my grandparents had it in their blood. They were all hardworking. That's why they didn't want to join, but the pressure from the communists was great."

• "When they fertilized the land and picked out the stones,later they were allocated a completely different piece of land, usually further away, which had been uncultivated until then. The better field was then given to the cooperative farm. This was repeated again and again. Or they allocated land so senselessly that one farmer had to ride over another one´s land. That's what my grandpa paid for. He arranged with one farmer to exchange land, because then they would both be closer. They were both happy, but when it was found out, grandpa was sentenced to six months in prison. That was his first imprisonment. Later on, it happened to him for second time."

• "There were still four seasons back then, but when the dam was fully filled, at least the first half of winter was suddenly milder, it could be felt. It also stopped raining as much. We knew that it was raining in Opava, or a little bit away from us towards Olomouc on the other side of the dam, but nothing in Leskovec. I explained and imagined myself that when the mass of water evaporates and goes upwards, it creates something like an umbrella. Later I read in many places that this was really the case. The first half of winter became suddenly a few degrees warmer than a little further away. That was saying something. The water, at least in the first half of the winter, was partially warming the area. While the air temperature changes quickly, the water temperature doesn't jump around as much. The water had accumulated some temperature and was giving off that heat gradually. When the freezes hit in the second half of winter or towards the end of winter, the standing water in the bays had frozen and cooled. Those changes were very noticeable during the rains."

• 1

Ostrava, 14.03.2023

• 2

Ostrava, 22.03.2023

The Warsaw Pact is a war pact, grandpa said in the pub. He ended up in prison

Ludmila Jahnová / 1970

Ludmila Jahnová, née Ezechýlová, was born on 26 April 1951 in Bruntál. She grew up in Leskovec nad Moravicí. Her family came there after the World War II from Wallachia to farm the land left by the expelled Germans. Her grandfather Josef Ezechýl was a successful farmer in Leskovec. When the communists began to collectivize agriculture after February 1948, he refused to join a cooperative farm. He resisted the pressure for about seven years. Twice he was in prison. Once for alleged fraud, the second time for sedition. Ludmila Jahnova’s parents worked in Leskovec as workers in a new materials pressing shop. She graduated from the Secondary School of Economics in Opava. After marrying Petr Jahn, she moved to Ostrava. She worked as an accountant, for the longest time in the warehouse of the regional administration of communications in Ostrava. She went to Leskovec nad Moravicí at weekends and experienced the building of the Slezská Harta dam, which caused half the village to go under water. In 2023 she eas living in Ostrava.