Bořivoj Hytych

• “Half of the citizens of that village were German, so there was a mix of influences, and there was also, as I recall, a certain stubborn German. He was a real Nazi. After the war, when the Russians arrived, the Soviets liberated us, so he did what Josef Goebels did, if you know the history. He shot all eight children as well as his wife and himself - Josef Goebels. And that man did the same, he was named Partala I think, I don't know exactly what his name was. He had four children, so he shot them too, his wife and himself. He knew it was going to turn out badly.”

• “As I said before, we had more of those fields, so my father was declared a kulak and that brought unpleasant things, especially in later life. I had trouble getting into any school, even though I was not stupid, but that was it. Back then, you may have heard from sources other than just me, that they always had some problems with it. It somehow managed to happen by chance, after all, they were not all communist scumbags, as they said. So, I finished my studies and went to work at a savings bank. So I was a liquidator, that's how I came into contact with the public. And that didn't sit well with some high. He had a negative influence on the upbringing of a socialist person. So it turned out very badly, after a year and a half I was fired. The principal fired me, then had to apologize. He said: 'It's not my fault, I was ordered to do it'. So I had to look for something else.”

• “You may hear it, it comes up sometimes. Before, it was rumored or not talked about much. Those relations have deteriorated terribly. Before, everyone knew that he was either German or Czech, but that's where it was expressed. It even happened there that the neighbours they knew had to go out of the house and were driven to Vyškov, to the so-called concentration camp. There was a castle - and there still is - and there these people were housed and had to go to work where needed. Those people, the Czech people, took a very bad approach to it. These people were not to blame. He was German, all right, but he was not responsible for what Hitler did. They cooperated with each other throughout the war. They helped each other when someone had a horse and other one did not, so he helped him, whether he was a Czech or a German. Such a situation was not unknown; it was rather common. But then, the situation got terribly worse. There the human characters showed themselves. It was hard to remember, it's not a good memory of these things. And they are people I knew too.”

• 1

Miner? And who is more that that!

Bořivoj Hytych before the Spartakiade in 1965
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Bořivoj Hytych was born on May 21, 1938 in Terešov, near Vyškov. He remembers hiding with his family in shelters or in a beet field towards the end of the war. The end of the war also had a bad effect on relations in the village - Terešov was half Czech and half German – a certain Nazi killed his children and wife and then committed suicide himself, and some Czech residents turned against their German neighbours and expelled them from the village. Bořivoj’s father was totally deployed during the war and after the communist coup he was branded a kulak and imprisoned for six months in a fabricated trial. This had an adverse effect on Bořivoj Hytych, as it made it very difficult for him to study at secondary school. In the end, he was able to get an education, but his problematic background as perceived by the communists caught up with him even in his first job - a savings bank, from which he was fired. He started working as a wrecker in the Ostrava mines, and later graduated from university there. He was also employed in the mines of Rosicko and then as an official of the State Mining Administration in Brno. In 2022, he lived with his wife in Brno.