Anna Hůrková

• "I wasn't allowed to stay there. I went to the brewery in Brod. I was normally at work, but ours were already counting on a movers coming. I went to work and they called for me so at about eleven o'clock I had to leave... I went home and they had everything loaded up already, I had things to wear, everything I had with my sister at Herálec, so I only went in what I had on and I had to leave."

• “It was… I don't remember which year, but I went to the secondary school in Lipa. I came home and they just went out of the land. I don't know what the gendarme was called. They were carrying something from the loft. There were many. Gendarmes and ours... Kadlec was there. But they were secret and uniformed. And I know that - I remember it just like today - that they loaded it on a car and my mother had a blue bucket to keep a cream in and they took it too, I see it just as if it was today. They took it all, just everything. My mother still had sugar loaf. They just took the lot. Eggs, well everything. Well I was silly; when the gendarme said to him, 'Come with us,' it never occurred to me that they would lock him up.”

• "And then I came from school and my parents sent me at the bus stop to see my dad on the train, at least to look at him. And my brother was getting off there, but they could not sit together on the train. I just waved him in the train and he went off."

• 1

Krhanice, 03.03.2020

We were evicted four days after my seventeenth birthday

Anna Hůrková in Radňov

Anna Hůrková, née Hojerová, was born on 23 February 1936 in the then Německý Brod (today Havlíčkův Brod). She grew up on the farm of her father Bedrich Hojer, who was the largest farmer in Radňov. She attended a municipal school in Květinov and later a middle-class in Lípa. Following 1948, local communists began to repress and bully their families. Her father was first tried in 1950 for failing to comply with the prescribed sowing area, but then acquitted because he met the delivery obligations. In the coming year, a search was carried out, during which grain bags and other basic food for the family were discovered, which the Communists declared excessive, and Bedřich Hojer was sentenced to four months in prison and a fine of 10000 crowns by the district court in Humpolec. After serving his sentence, the delivery duty ratio was increased and on December 12, 1952 he was sentenced to eight months’ imprisonment and other related sentences. On 27 February 1953, the Hojer family was moved to a state farm in Dolní Požáry near Týnec nad Sázavou, where the family worked. Soon after that Anna Hůrková got married. In 2020 she lived in the adjacent village of Krhanice.