Anna Huječková

• "So, of course, we went to manifestation, because no one knew where the communism would actually go. So we were…only after Milada Horáková was deprived of her life and things were happening, for which no one was ready, so we saw that this was the wrong way. And I cancelled my membership as soon as possible."

• "And now, as they say, 'At the castle,' but heating it was really a problem. There was a stove everywhere, as in every room, and it had to be heated, carry coal, wood, and so on. And the hot water didn't flow at all, it all had to be heated. So we lived in the castle, but… Well, and then, when the caretaker was over sixty and retired, we moved out. But I still haven't had electricity there, that's important, and I've still learned to read or write by a lit kerosene or candle."

• "But you know, everyone in the village had their own, a couple of hens or geese and rabbits, so there was some kind of misery here ... that much greater misery was in town. People who only had those tickets, and they were the ones like they had, as they say, just what they got those tickets for, and it was really small, so they came to us for food. For example, my first black concert dress cost about two pounds of lard."

• 1

My first concert dress was for two pounds of lard

Anna in 1936
Anna in 1936
photo: archiv pamětnice

Anna Huječková, née Čapková, was born on September 25, 1928 in Bohdalice. She grew up in the castle, where her father worked as the director of the estate. After 1945, he had to leave the manor, which brought a move to Bučovice, but also a change in the social status of the family. Anna played the piano from childhood and after the war she entered the conservatory in Brno, at the same time she had to earn money by giving lessons of English. In 1950, she became a professor of tutoring at the Prague Conservatory. She got married in Prague and had two children. She joined the Communist Party at the conservatory, but left it before 1968. In 2021 she lived in Prague.