Marta Hrušovská

• "I was there for 10 years (In Tatran), until 1968. In 68 I founded KAN - Club of Engaged Non-Party Members, and when the normalisation started, the party chairman came to me and you know, Mrs. Hrušovská "It would be better if you left this place. And I will also advise you, at the Monuments Board, my friend is a director there at the moment, I talked to him and he would take you. Here, you would face many unpleasant situations."

• "I knew who Havel was, because I was informed about these circles. So for me, Havel was an important personality for a long time. So I was very happy when it happened ... Here in Slovakia, people would be happier if Dubcek was elected, I also perceived it, but I thought that Havel really would be a better representation of Czechoslovakia in the world. And it also happened. Editor: And your husband was then also a member of VPN? MH: We had to buy a sweater when he went to the television for debates because he didn't have a sweater, only suits. So we bought a sweater. He went to the discussions, but he did not engage politically, it was not his cup of tea. When it was required to comment on something or support something, he did it, but he didn't go into politics. "

• "Editor: You mentioned the story, with some party cell boss coming to you, didn't you worry about your job at the first moment? MH: That was the party boss in the publishing house who recommended me to the Monuments Board. He was a good man. So it basically turned out well for me. Of course, I had materials there, and then I made it worse with my friendship with Jablonický. I was contacted by StBs several times, the wanted me to inform on Jablonicky. And it was exactly as it is mentioned in the literature, at first they were good, then worse. We were supposed to go on a vacation to Iceland, quite commonly, through Čedok. Then a member of StB visited me and told me, that either I sign the cooperation, or they would not give me recommendations to travel abroad. You always need a signature from the party. And I said, I told you many times, I am mentally unstable, I cannot promise such a thing. Moreover, what can I tell you about Jablonicky? And they said, don't say, you don't know anything, you are correcting his articles, which he sents abroad. It's your handwriting. And that I should take into consideration, that my husband is a university teacher, working at VŠMU, and that he will also pay for it. So talk about it at home and we'll check on you later. So they visited me again and I said that my husband does not give me any orders, that it is up to me and that if they do not let me, I will sit here. But I couldn't sleep. So I just talked myself out of it, as I knew, I was not a heroine to say that I would not serve you. ”

• 1

Bratislava, 17.01.2020

Everywhere I declare that the Slovak nation is amazingly flexible and in a short time we managed to cultivate an intellectual elite

Witnesses's grandfather in his cafe in Trest

Marta Hrušovská (born Polednová) was born in November 1937 in Bratislava. Both parents came to Slovakia from the Czech Republic, father as an expert in agricultural machinery. During the war, she was hiding with her family in Budmerice and Trenčianske Teplice. After the war, she completed her grammar school in Bratislava and in 1955 she started to study at the Faculty of Arts of the Comenius University - specialization Slovak Language and History. She married composer and music theorist Ivan Hrušovský. She worked in the Tatran publishing house, where she compiled a series of works by the forgotten Slovak republic authors. In 1968, she collected signatures among her colleagues for joining the Club of Involved Stakeholders (KAN) - the Prague Spring political movement. As a result, she was advised to leave the workplace at the beginning of normalisation. She worked at the Monument Office, where she came into contact with the historian Jozef Jablonický. She was questioned several times at STB to spy on him, but refused to cooperate. She was pleased to see the changes leading to the regime change in 1989. After the split of Czechoslovakia, she considered leaving for the Czech Republic but eventually remained in Slovakia. In 1993 she helped to establish the Czech Society in Bratislava.