Marie Hromádková

• “The old man was your typical farmer who didn’t rest for even a moment. All of my memories of him are with him working. He even bought a thresher, and when he finished threshing his own [harvest], he drove around Tichá threshing for other people, because people didn’t usually own such a big thresher. He harnessed his cows and helped out. Then suddenly around 1949 there came a time when there was talk of a cooperative. I was in my first year of school at the time. We started getting more and more visits by people in leather coats. People were constantly asking questions, investigating. They even took Dad away one time. So we three children all rushed after him, worried they would hurt him somehow. The old man became terribly unhappy that the farm he had built up from 1916, he suddenly felt he would lose all of it. The cowshed, the barns, so many hectares. He had everything in exemplary condition. He fell ill from it, and the illness got worse and worse. He started having stomach problems, so they took him for an operation. It was probably cancer, which few people knew about back then, what it was and what it did. The doctors said his intestines were knotted. They sent him home from hospital to die. We prayed, we were there when he died. I know it was at one o’clock on 2 May. When it was time for the funeral, they harnessed the cows and put the coffin on the cart. We all cried, Mum the most of all. Withered cherry-tree blooms happened to be falling, and all of the petals showered the coffin as if in farewell. We were driving through an avenue that the old man had planted himself, and we were taking him to the graveyard.”

• “Then we lived in a housing estate called Korea. We carried water in buckets from a kilometre away, so we could wash, so we could cook. That was a housing estate. Mud everywhere, half-built brick buildings. We went to the communal pump to get water. So the change... Suddenly in all that mud there. We started going everywhere on foot, as we were used to from the settlement. So barefoot to the shop. Dad reprimanded us several times. We were fine with it.”

• “The headmaster, who had brought me to the school in 1967, he put cut-out letters for the noticeboard on my desk, the words were: Liberators in 1945, and now... He gave me a picture of the liberators, and from the newspapers a photo of them shooting at the National Museum in Prague. I told him: ‘Comrade headmaster, I don’t have good glue.’ He said: ‘I’ll bring you some.’ He brought me glue, and I stuck it together with meticulous care. I added Dubček there. It was all ready for the start of the school year. In October it started getting strange the way they were looking at us. I carried newspapers with me, and I showed them to the [local] Communist Party chairman and told him to have a look at what they contain. He didn’t even reply and just threw them at me. Then one day I came to school and the letters on the noticeboard were scratched off, the pictures were missing. I wondered who had done it, and I started investigating it and got all the way to the headmaster, and he said: ‘I did it. I had to remove it.’”

• 1

Mořkov, 02.12.2014

On the surface there was pretence, but the human, the real was somewhere inside us, and it wasn’t allowed to get out

Marie Hromádková (Eliášová) - 1961
photo: archiv pamětnice

Marie Hromádková, née Eliášová, was born on 25 April 1943 in the settlement of Pružiny, which came under the village of Tichá in the district of Nový Jičín. She spent ten years in this solitary settlement, which was not connected to the power grid until 1949. During the Communist-organised collectivisation of rural property she witnessed the pressure applied to her grandparents to join the local united agricultural co-op. Her grandfather took this very badly, and the enormous strain on his nerves apparently cost him his life. The witness graduated from a teaching faculty and became a teacher of Czech language and art. Although she never participated in any resistance activities herself and she did not spend a single day in Communist prisons, her story shows that even in this time of limited freedom a person could retain their dignity and common sense and that it was not necessary to bend over with the rest of the crowd. Although she was not fired from her job, her opinions and the stances she took limited her career growth. After the fall of Communism she became one of the founding members of the Civic Forum in Mořkov, taking up the role of its local spokesperson. She still lives in this relatively large municipality, and for the past twenty-five years she is its chronicler.