Miroslav Hrodek

I came to a community where I felt good. I did not get to know about the more secret stuff until later

Miroslav Hrodek, 1980s

Miroslav Hrodek was born on 27 November 1967 in Jihlava. His mother Jitka worked as a bank clerk in the State Bank of Czechoslovakia, and his father Jiří taught at secondary school. After he graduated from elementary and secondary schools in Jihlava, he started to study at Brno University of Technology (BUT). During his studies in 1988, he became a member of the Community of Saint Gorazd and Companions which cooperated with the Underground church. In 1988, he travelled to Yalta with the community, and he performed there with Moravian Cherubic Choir – Proglas. The following year, he also performed with the choir on the occasion of the canonization of Agnes of Bohemia on 12 November 1989 in Rome. He spent 17 November 1994 outside of Czechoslovakia, after his return, he participated in demonstrations in Brno as a student. In 1994, he met his future wife in the Community, and they later raised four children together. After Miroslav Richter, the founder of the Community, passed away in 2017, Miroslav Hrodek took over as the main choirmaster of the Moravian Cherubic Choir. At the time of the interview (2021), he lived in Brno.