Jan Hrdina

• "My father took her youngest sister, Věra, to show her where she originally lived and farmed. So he went there to see her. Then my sister told me everything, she was bigger. At that time, there was an accountant of the JZD, Hejl, in the cottage exchange. He was in charge there, he oversaw it. My father came to the farm there and wanted to show Věrka what was there. And Hejl shouted at him so badly that my sister said to me then, 'For the first time in my life, and for the last time, I saw Dad crying.' He sent him out him in such a way that if he did not leave immediately, the SNB would call him. "

• "When [JZD] started to come together and there was a risk that the eviction could take place, then my mother - I knew from her by overhearing – went to see the party chairman in Bystřec. He literally said to her at the time, 'What do you think, no one is allowed to stand up for you!' Our parents wanted to join the JZD in the end, they were at rock bottom. But they had an order from the district that certain people were not allowed to join the cooperative. It was made out so that it had to end the way it did. Our parents had already agreed to join the cooperative. But when they went to see the chairman, he said no one could stand up for them. Sadly, in the village, it turned out that our parents were treated as criminals. ”

• "Then they put her in crop production, which is outdoor work, but she had to do the same work as men. That was all loading. She remembered that at the time - there was no spreader - she was carrying fertilizers – poisons - in a tin, and scattering it across the field. She always went to the region to load it and hang it around her neck again, and she went and scattered the fertilizers. Otherwise, she did all the work. It was terrible to load feed, wet grass, alfalfa, clover, it was just water - pick up on a pitchfork and lift. In the harvest, in turn, all the grain is loaded. Compared to what it was like at home, my mother just helped and my father did the loading. "

• 1

Zliv, 05.07.2021

They took us in an open car two hundred and fifty kilometers from home

Jan Hrdina in 1953
Jan Hrdina in 1953
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jan Hrdina was born on August 28, 1942. His father Jan (1912–1991) had one of the largest farms in the village of Bystřec in Podorlice. Mother Marie (1920–2011) helped on the farm and, in addition to the eldest Jan, had six other children, born in 1945, 1947, 1949, 1951, 1955 and 1957. After 1948, the persecution of private farmers began. By prescribing excessive supplies that they could not meet, the Communist machinery gave rise to further restrictions. At the same time, they had nothing to live on. The Hrdinas were fined 40,000 crowns for failing to deliver agricultural supplies in 1951. On September 2, 1952, the witness’s father Jan Hrdina was sentenced by the Lanškroun District Court to three months in prison and another fine. Other landowners in Bystrac were similarly affected, and it was not just that. A few months later, the three largest peasants were exemplary punished by eviction from the village. The Hrdinas were evicted on June 12, 1953. Their property was taken over by the collective farm and they could take only the essentials. If their grandfather hadn’t brought four bags of flour with them, they would have nothing to eat. Overnight, the family with five children and a grandmother rode in open carts to the state farm Hluboká nad Vltavou, 250 kilometers away. There, the parents worked on a state farm and especially their mother did the hardest work. Jan, then 11, started going to school in his new home and sometimes struggled with teachers’ convictions. Because of his background, he and his six siblings could not study what they wanted. The Hrdinas settled in Zliva. Jan trained as a mechanic in Třeboň and from 1960 he worked as a repairer of agricultural machinery. In 1966, the family moved to Boharyn near Hradec Králové, but Jan soon returned to Zliva. In 1967, he married Růžena Buchtelíková and they had two children. Jan worked in a local factory for the production of fireclay goods. In 1968, he wrote a letter to senior positions about poor working conditions in the factory and was therefore labeled a rebel. The family farm in Bystřice was demolished in 1985, leaving only the exchanges that the family received in the 1990s. In 2021 he lived in Zliv and as a message to the young generation the witness mentioned the need to be educated and learn about their own history.