František Hrabánek

• In the revolutionary days, my father was active from May 5 up arms and participated in the military actions against the German occupiers, among others, at the invitation of Czech Radio, which called Czech gendarmes to help in the battle for Radio Prague truckers A. Sipek. Here, however, he spent only one day and the challenge of Colonel. Sleep was assigned to a military garrison headquarters in Slaný, where he participated in various military actions in Slaný and surroundings, not only in arms, but if necessary, as a clutch. 5. 5. 1945 in the morning with the help disarm civilians by SS and German gendarmes at their station opposite the Grand Hotel in Slaný (photo 5-5e), which was converted into barracks slánských. For this activity during the occupation and revolutionary receive "The honorable recognition III. Grades "- General Command Alex, ref. no. 5000/446 of 20. 2. 1946 Commemorative Medal II. grade resistance. dept. "The Movement for Freedom" in Lany on 28. 10. 1946, n. Decree. 276. (see. Photo) After 1948, the Communists needed to control the security forces and the docilovali by depleting the original Czech gendarmerie. The reason was simple. Czech policemen knew who during the war collaborated with the Germans or set the Czech citizens. They voted the way to discredit the gendarmes and their gradual dismissal from service. One of them was my father, grandfather and great-grandfather Francis Hrabánek, who was accused in the service of Slaný airport (hangar was a Piper aircraft) could allow the enemies of the establishment of new air escape across the border. For it was after thirty years in the service dismissed without pension and sentenced to two years imprisonment in the notorious "house" in the Capuchin street at Hradcany. After his release he could not get any job and ended up as crew bus, which was slánských garages killed under mysterious circumstances

• In the period before World War II. World War II, my father was a Czech policeman in connection with the Czechoslovak. intelligence service. 26. 6. 1938 was drafted to strengthen the control of our borders. On the Czech-German border where there were clashes with Henlein. He performed guard duty at the police station Rossbach (the present border district. As). (Photo 5) At the same time gaining news about events in Germany, which passed intelligence services. On the night of 21 to 22 September 1938, the station was attacked Ordner and armed forces from the German side. Members of the station chief sergeant Kloubský Francis M. Kaemer, Josef Horak, Vaclav Viktor and father were deported to Germany and imprisoned in a concentration camp Elsterhorst bei Heyerswerda. (Photo 6) There were jailed in October 15, 1938, when the Czechoslovak government crackdown were dismissed, and on 16 October he reported to the Provincial gendarmerie headquarters in Prague. Even on 14. 3. 1939 he was the father of a concentrated section Prague - Tyrs House, almost before the arrival of the German occupiers Dad was sent to the castle, where the Colonel was following orders. Uhlir, t. No. Deputy gendarmerie headquarters in Prague. At that time also collaborated with major parties of the national resistance for liberation (gen. Kravák, Maj. Anthony Weiss, gen. Houra, Colonel. Uhlir) and collaborated in the expulsion of Czech airmen abroad with Cpt. Vladimir Cerny executed 8. 4. 1943. In 1940, he collaborated with the illegal resistance group, Center '. It was also in conjunction with the skydiving group DŘÍNOVSKÝ in the woods near Kralupy nad Vltavou and the guerrilla group, the Green Forest 'Cpt. Orlov and por. Sokolova Bilichov forest district near Salt. He was also involved in the illegal resistance activities of the Czechoslovak Legionaries and was instrumental in various denunciations, where he helped declared by the council or the destruction of weapons owned by them, for which they threatened him and even loss of life. (Photo 7)

• 1

Chadalíkova 1232, Slaný, 07.06.2016

We call Czech police, the Czech army, gendarmerie Czech Czech Radio, come as soon as possible ... we are shot by the Czech people!

František Hrabánek

František Hrabánek was born on November 11, 1936 in Prague. Father was a policeman, his mother worked at home. After finishing elementary school in Slaný he graduated from the Industrial College of Engineering. After graduation he worked as a designer in CKD Slany. After 1968 the design agency known as the “nest of counterrevolution.” Following strict vetting policy for all employees was reduced salary Francis stopped and professional progress. Therefore, the enterprise went and joined initially as a designer in KOVODRUŽSTVO Slany, later held the position of chairman. His great hobby was sport. Actively playing football and table tennis at local clubs. After finishing his sports career he worked as a football coach in the crow and Mšec. After 1989, is actively involved in municipal politics, the ODS was elected to the city council. He now lives in retirement, has sons František and Martin.