Hynek Horčička

• "And now it was, I remember, it was Monday and it was lunchtime. Suddenly the alarm. Everything in the cars, the armaments, everything, and now the cars were driven out and to Pilsen. When we drove to the street where the parade used to be, there had been a platform built, a wooden structure as big as a house. When we got there, the firemen were already raking the ground with hooks and what people had set on fire was all burned up. There was a demonstration, it started. There had been a big monument next to it, and it was torn down and its head was broken. And the people, as we were driving there, we were jumping out of the cars, and now we were marching down that one street to that square. And there it was. There were thousands and thousands of people, full square. They started smashing up the shops. We had new guns, rifles, we couldn't do anything with a machine gun. You weren't allowed to shoot into thousands of people, you can't do that, it’s not war. But we had new rifles, we were issued semi-automatic rifles, and they had folding bayonets - and that worked. We were soldier by soldier, close swarm, so nobody could get through. We closed that side and left that side clear, so that those people would go home through the side streets, so they'd have one side all clear. Only the people on the other side couldn't see what was going on there where we were, and the first ones could see it. And they started singing the anthem and calling us motherfuckers and swines and stuff. We soldiers weren't to blame, you have orders and you have to. So we went with the bayonets, bayonets like in the frontline. And marching in, so we'd march, and now the crowd the whole width of the square. And the firemen behind us, they were spraying water on them. That was it, it's got to be cleared out before it gets dark. So, two armoured vehicles came in from the side, these armoured vehicles, these cars like little tanks, and they had machine guns on that turret, so they were already starting to run home down those side streets. We took our helmets off, threw it away, and hurrah, like we conquered Stalingrad."

• "It was the end of the war, May 9, the mayor organized a big celebration in the village, in every village they did it. A parade, a band. And now the soldiers who were still here, the officers and non-commissioned officers were paired up with the girls from Vrbice. The parade, as we walked, up the village and into the church for mass. And there's a monument in that upper park, about four metres high, with the names of forty-five men who died in the World War I. So now we got to that park, and we boys right away, so we could see well, so our heads were poked out, there was concrete, and then there was a wire fence around it, pretty. So now there were two soldiers designated to fire a volley. So only the Czechoslovak anthem was played, they knew it. So now there was a salvo, a roar, short three bursts, and that was fun for us boys, and now. Suddenly one girl fell down on the ground - and we boys: 'Well she was scared by that shooting.' She was lying for a while, nothing moved. The girl's lying down – and it started. Dead. The officer, he just wasn't authorized to shoot. But he did pull the trigger, and he was standing behind her, behind the girl, behind the girls. He shot her right in the head and it went out through her forehead. And she was dead. And the celebration was over, the music was over, the whole Vrbice was in mourning. Now we thought they were gonna shoot the officer there."

• "It was about eleven o'clock at night, at half past eleven, and two came to the cellar and the girls were buried under the covers, not even breathing, and one of the soldiers, I remember, sat on a box in the cellar and started telling us things, and he had a sabre. He had his sabre out and he was talking to us very nicely, and we boys had to try how he had it sharpened. And all of a sudden, well he kept looking back into the cellar, and briefly a girl coughed under the covers - and that was it. He threw the duvet away, and the girls were there. He went out nicely and they had already checked it out. And at night, the first two, it was ten or eleven o'clock at night, into those covers, and they had a flashlight, and they dropped the covers, and the prettiest one, the youngest one, they went and pulled her out. She started wailing, and they pushed her out of the cellar, and she was wailing, poor thing, and she was there for an hour and a half, and she came and she was completely beaten up and wailing. Half an hour later other two came. They did it in a clever way, they went from the fields to the back of the houses, they didn't have to cross the village, so they wouldn't meet the commander somewhere. And now in the morning, the owner, uncle Kostiha, said they'd find the commander. They (the soldiers) by morning, before it was light, the cossacks were prepared, mounted, and before we all got out, were gone from Vrbice."

• 1

Vrbice, 22.11.2018

The regime was stupid, but I lived in it

Profile photo
Profile photo
photo: archiv pamětníka

Hynek Horčička was born on January 21, 1932 in Vrbice in the Břeclav region. The World War II hit the village mainly through food and cattle controls. Towards the end of the war, the front passed through the village and the soldiers stayed here for several weeks. The witness experienced a direct confrontation with a Soviet soldier pointing a machine gun, was in the house where the girls were raped, and watched the burial of Russian soldiers. In 1947, he started an apprenticeship as a carpenter. In the autumn of 1952, he enlisted in Stříbro near Karlovy Vary. In the spring of 1953, as a soldier, he suppressed a demonstration against monetary reform in Pilsen. After returning from the compulsory military service, he got married in December 1956. At the time of recording (2019), he was living with his family in Vrbice, interested in world affairs and regularly meeting friends in his wine cellar.