Vladimír Hora

• Because I didn't want to join the party. The head of the department was Mr. Benda, I don't remember exactly, he was a great communist, but very modern. So, we had the most up to date computers in the high-current department of the FEL [Faculty of Electrical Engineering of Czech Technical University]. I really liked that because I was able to do automatization. I read English and Russian books, so my job was to automatize the measurement of electrical machines. But my supervisor didn't like that because he didn't understand the original. So, in the end I wasn't able to defend the post-graduate dissertation, or they didn't let me defend it."

• “That was such a big question [whether to emigrate]. I was supposed to graduate. It started already then, I don't remember exactly when, being eighteen made it possible [in the UK] for me to go to university. However, I didn't finish high school. I could also try to finish high school. I thought I couldn't leave mom alone. The Russians will be here, mom will be alone. My brother was at university in Prague, my mother was alone in Žilina."

• "My teacher from the industrial school asked me to - when I return - visit some lady. I don't remember the name. And to give her a book. He gave me the address, and her address happened to be next to our embassy, which was next to the Soviet embassy, I think. So, I accidentally got to our embassy where all the doors were closed and there was a demonstration. So, I asked what was going on. With the fact that my train was supposed to leave at twelve in the evening. They told me that the borders are closed. In the end, I didn't even give the book to the lady, because I wanted to know what was happening in Czechoslovakia. I wanted to participate, I wanted to know what was going on."

• 1

I could not leave my mother alone in Czechoslovakia

Vladimír Hora in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Vladimír Hora was born on April 15, 1950 in Martin, Slovakia, to parents Kateřina and Tibor Hora. Both his parents were convinced communists and had Jewish roots, a large part of their families died in concentration camps during the Second World War. They met during the Second World War in Great Britain, where the mother went as early as 1937 and where the father served with the Czechoslovak troops. Vladimír Hora grew up in Žilina. In 1959, his father died suddenly. In 1963, his mother met two British communists. At their invitation, Vladimír Hora visited Great Britain in 1967 and 1968. The news of the Warsaw Pact invasion reached him in London. He participated in demonstrations in front of the Soviet embassy. He thought about emigrating, but eventually returned home. He graduated from the secondary technical school in Dubice and in 1969 joined the Faculty of Electrical Engineering at the Czech Technical University. In 1977, he joined the one-year basic military service and two years later married a Bulgarian student. He worked at Geoindustrie in Prague’s Černošice as a service worker. During normalization, he travelled to the West several times. Since 1980, he regularly traveled to the Netherlands on business. After 1989, he founded his own company. In 2023 he lived in Prague.