Růžena Homolková

• “Many wealthy people and Jews lived on the other side. On one side of Schnirch street there were all Czechs living there, and we were thus watching it from our windows when they were making them leave their homes. There was the Holben family living in our house. They had three daughters: Jiřinka – I named my own daughter after her; my daughter’s name is Jiřina. The other girl was Vlasta. My daughter was thus christened as Jiřinka Vlasta.”

• “The oldest sister remained in the Protectorate. And the younger one... The system they used at that time was that even children from elementary schools had to go to work in agriculture and such, because they could not send these young children or teenagers somewhere else to work. This applied to young people who were born in 1921 and 1922, and later to those born in 1924. It was a mass deployment of young people. For us, nineteen-year-olds at that time, as long as we were not studying or attending school, be it a trade academy or any other school, only then they could order us to go to work somewhere.”

• “We were called to go to help in the border regions. Before our departure we still spent some time, I think it was two or three weeks, when we were working in agriculture. There were farms. After that we were accommodated in a school, because the places in farms had been already taken by our younger siblings, by our little Scout brothers and sisters. That was the older generation, like the grandsons and granddaughters.”

• 1

Karlín, 04.07.2012

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts

We watched from the window when they forced them to leave their homes

Růžena Homolková
Růžena Homolková

Růžena Homolková, née Šicová, was born in 1924 in Prague. She joined the Scouts in 1938 and she participated in three Scout camps before the war broke out. Her troop was involved in the resistance movement during the war. She lost many of her Jewish friends during that time, and she was sent to do forced labour in Semily. She learnt the milliner’s trade, but throughout her life she has worked in many various professions: in the film industry, in healthcare, in an art gallery and others. In 1988 she completed studies of biology at the university of the third age. She is divorced and she has one daughter, two grandchildren and two great-granddaughters.