Dagmar Holečková

• "When there was the Heydrich period, we were just returning from Slovakia, the Slovak state was already established. And relatives were waiting for us in Brno and persuaded my mother not to go with me, that we would arrive late at night. But I wanted to go to my father's, so my mother listened to me and we went to Prague. I only know this from my mother's story that it was difficult to stay at that station because there were no trams and no taxis. So she had to wait until the morning, luckily they left her in the waiting room when the first tram arrived and we went home. Well, I remember from that, I have a fixed memory of how we arrived at the station and then the lamps were lit, they were gas-powered at the time. Well, so I see those shadows and those Germans wearing the leather coats, so that stuck with me. And that's been with me all my life."

• "At that time, there were agitators from the national committee, comrades, who asked us what we wanted to do and such. I was just saying that I would like to go to the gymnasium or the conservatory. She looked at me and said: 'Well, that you're aiming pretty high. What's your daddy?' And I said: 'Why? A tailor. He has a trade licence.' ,Mmm, one can see that in you too.' You may not believe me, but I at that moment, when someone talked like that about my dad, I slammed the table and shouted: 'What do you see in me?' And I turned round and left, tears were flowing down like that. And she shouted after me that I must be reeducated by the working class."

• "And then there was the revolution. I remember that we had to go to shelters. Otherwise, at that time even before the May, there were a lot of air raids, so we spent a lot of time in the basement. And in the last days, my mother didn't put me to bed. I I had a younger sister who was born in January 1945, so I was lying there dressed. As soon as the sirens started, we immediately rushed to the basement."

• 1

I had parents and a sister and I knew they would come after them if we left so I would never leave

Dagmar Holečková (en)
photo: archiv pamětnice

Dagmar Holečková was born on April 23, 1938 in Prague. She was still small during the Second World War, but she remembers the atmosphere during the period of Heydrichiade. Together with her mother were just returning from Slovakia and had to spend the night at the station because there were no trams. At the end of the war, she often had to hide from air raids in the basement. Because her father was a businessman, she was affected by the change of regime in 1948. At school, she got into a dispute with a comrade from the national committee, and instead of gymnasium or conservatory, she went to study health school. She then worked at the Institute of Medical Cosmetics for almost her entire life. She always liked sports and was interested in culture.