Otakar Hlavín

• “I moved to Líbeznice because we were not able to find a house or a flat for a long time. We were in a union for about ten years, and it served us for nothing. That is why we started looking through the advertisements for a house somewhere nearby so we could commute to work. We then managed to get a small shabby house and we started to work on it. I have another story that I have just remembered, it is a delightful story. One window was missing here, it was not there at all, and there was a hole instead. So, I went to a building supply store and told them I would like to buy a window. They said: ‘Do you have a voucher?‘ ‘I don´t have a voucher, what is it?‘ ‘Well, when you want to build (a house), you have to have a voucher and we can sell you a window.‘ I said: ‘And what am I supposed to do when I do not want to build (a house) and I just want a window because it is missing?‘ ‘Well, unfortunately in this case…‘ So I then bought “luxfery” those glass bricks and we bricked it up with glass bricks, and that is what we had until the revolution when they started selling windows normally."

• “Back then the Communist Party decided who would study, who would go abroad, (people) did not have the same access to everything, to education… I will give you an example. A company flat became vacant in the company where I was employed and a colleague who was a member of the Party told me: ‘A flat became vacant, they offered it to me a moment ago and I do not want it anymore because I got a flat after my grandpa so go there and ask them.‘ So I went there, asked them and they told me: ‘Are you a member of the Party?‘ I told them I was not in the Party. ‘Well, why do you come here in this case?‘ ‘Well, a colleague told me that a flat became vacant.‘ ‘Well yes, but it is not for everyone.‘ they said it to me like this, so it was not the same for everyone. When the communists say now that they used to live well, they are right, they used to live well.”

• “Normalization was worse than the 1960s. The news was still the same propaganda. We then listened to Radio Free Europe and then we found out that Russia invaded Afghanistan… so we thought it would never end. I learnt English but the purpose was that in case I met someone in Prague I would show him the way. But it was out of the question that I would ever go to England. Nobody can imagine now that they would travel to Hungary, GDR, Bulgaria, and that was it.”

• 1

Líbeznice, 07.11.2021

• 2

Líbeznice, 14.10.2022

Photo of Otakar Hlavín

Otakar Hlavín was born on 12 March 1949 in Prague. Both parents worked in a printing office, his father worked as head of the manual typesetting shop, mother in the printing office of “the People’s Democracy” on Wenceslas Square. Otakar Hlavín attended elementary school in Resslova Street in Prague, from 1964 he studied at the Secondary School of Mechanical Engineering in Karlín, and he graduated from it in 1968. He did his military service in Kbely from 1969 to 1971. He got married in the mid-1970s and they had a daughter. He remembers his childhood in the 1950s and how children were formed from childhood to obey the communist regime. He talks about the time of loosening in the 1960s and how he experienced occupation as a nineteen-year-old young man. They lived by the Jirásek bridge which was occupied by the Soviet tanks whose barrels were aiming at their windows. During normalization, he resisted pressure to join the Party even though he would have gained numerous benefits from membership in the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. For instance, a possibility to gain a flat that his young family needed. They solved their urgent housing situation by buying a dilapidated house in Líbeznice, which they then reconstructed for ten years. Otakar describes the reality of a young family in the 1970s and 1980s. In 1989 he joined Civic Forum in the company and in the village of Líbeznice, where he was elected mayor after the revolution in 1989. He served as mayor for the next twenty years.