Ľubomír Hatala

• “There was a man who slept there and was drunk. It was already daybreak, when he ran out and boasted to Germans how well they fired, how well they drove the partisans away. He boasted there were many, although supposedly, there was just one trying to reach them. I told him in German, so that he understood, he was a coward and not to talk big. And he replied, ‘What have you just said?’ He ran away and returned with a submachine gun, with the German one, he pointed it at me and pushed me to the wooden fence behind me. He wanted to shoot me, to kill me. When the fellows saw it, two of them started running. There was a hillside, a little stream, and a street, where commander Otto Mock stayed at his friend’s house, who was also a commander. They shouted, ‘Mr. Mock, Mr. Mock, come, please, come and save him.’ He ran out hearing they needed him to come with, because some German wanted to ‘schiessen’ shoot me dead. Thus, he dashed in and wrenched the gun from his hand. He asked him, whether the soldier wanted to start shooting kids or what. Moreover, he sent him to report what happened to some higher commander in the morning.”

• “Then the judge told me, it was obvious I did not change for the better, that the judgement didn’t break me. I asked him about the fairness of the trial, since I wasn’t allowed to have any defense lawyer, even though he was paid. My father sent hundred crowns. They sent him back eighty and said that the trial was not held. But the lawyer didn’t even know when the proceedings were. No one let him know that I was calling him, although I had the right to talk to him, to receive advice, but I got nothing. Then I thought to myself that it’s all right and when they shall offer me a lawyer ex officio, I would refuse him and defend myself. ‘I have a mouth to defend myself, I have never killed or robbed anybody, thus they can judge me as they want.’ They stared at me, thought how sassy and arrogant I was, and probably I influenced them somehow, as they sentenced me to 18 months.”

• “When we went by bus from Prievidza, I was standing all the way, as there were elder ones needed to be seated. The windows were painted so that no one could see inside. We were not allowed to open them, the policemen with submachine guns sat inside, and so on. As we went from Prievidza, there was also a boy, about two years younger than me. He asked me if I didn’t know some girl, whose name he also told me, but I didn’t know her. I said she must have been younger and that I didn’t know her. I looked better at him and he had holes on both palms. He could only be 18 or 19 years old. A young guy. Maybe even younger. I asked him what was that and he said he took cigarettes and burnt his hands himself. I thought to myself he had to be insane, but he continued to ask me about knowing the girl. I said I didn’t and that I had quite different things to think of, so that he should knock it off. However, there was another weird man, a bit older, jumping out of his seat. I didn’t know, where he was from. He stood up and said, ‘I am the convict no. this and that and I swear I wanted to betray this republic, thus I broke the law no. this and that…’ The policemen seated him back, told him to be quiet, to quit doing that, but in about half an hour he jumped again and did the same thing. Well, both him and the young guy were completely insane.” “Was that from the interrogations?” “Yes, for sure. And the young boy surely lied about burning his hands by himself. I bet it was during the interrogations when they burnt his palms. Those were really shocking moments for me.”

• 1

Prievidza, Slovensko, 19.05.2018

As a policeman’s son he’s travelled all around Slovakia; since he didn’t want to accept the communist regime, he ended up in Jáchymov

Ľubomír Hatala - photo from basic military service (1955)

Ľubomír Hatala was born on September 23, 1931 in Záhorská Ves. His father Peter Hatala was a member of the Czechoslovak Gendarmerie, his mother Helena was a housewife staying home with Ľubomír and his brother Milan. He attended elementary school in Senica, later studied at grammar school in Skalica. During the Slovak National Uprising he was a witness of the local war events, when he many times had to face perilous situations. After the graduation he lived with his family in Prievidza. In later years of the communist takeover, his father was persecuted and forced to leave working in Public Security Service due to his service in previous regimes. Ľubomír had to untimely end his medical studies in Prague. Regarding all the circumstances and his antipathy to the ruling regime, he devoted himself to the ideas of illegal Scouting in organization “Zlatý orol” (Golden Eagle), and to the ideas of anti-communist resistance. In 1953 he was arrested, interrogated, and sentenced to 18 months of imprisonment. He served his sentence working hard manually in forced labor camp of Jáchymov, in mines Bratrství and Svornost. After being released in 1955, he took part in the compulsory military service in a supplementary regiment in Jeseník. In 1958 he married Oľga Halmová and they stayed together until her death in 2015. Nowadays, Ľubomír Hatala lives retired in Prievidza.