Karel Hás

• “ ‘We know you would go to lay flowers at the American army memorial on American Avenue in Pilsen tomorrow (it was the 4th of May 1949). For this reason we have taken you into preliminary custody, because we expect more such activity tomorrow.’ That was how they talked. It was in the afternoon, around four, and the interrogator says: ‘So, you haven’t told us anything, boy. We need to know where in the garden you hid the weapons.’ I said: ‘Me, in the garden? We don’t have a garden and neither does our Scout troop.’ - ‘No matter, you’re lying to us, you have the weapons somewhere! You’ve got until morning to think it over. You’ll tell us in the morning.’ It wasn’t morning the next day, but the one three weeks later.”

• “Hands tied behind the back, the occasional cigarette burn. I still have the marks here today, between the fingers where they burned me with cigarettes.”

• “They were looking for volunteers to work in Škoda in the factory, and Chinny offered himself for the job. They had a lot of casts and didn’t want to move them from the camp to Škoda. The prisoners were supposed to clean them directly in the factory. They took Chinny and the whole group to Škoda in the morning, they worked at a railway construct. He excused himself from the guards, saying he needed to go to the toilet that was reserved for the prisoners. It was St Joseph’s Day and Chinny was small and ginger. That was his luck. He escaped through the toilet into the workshop, into the changing room, where he changed into an overall, and he managed to walk out past the gate keeper. He was lucky, because it was Joey’s Day and there was a drunk boy lying in one of the other changing rooms who was small and ginger. The guards called off the search.”

• 1

Company militia, prison and machine-guns against those who disagree with us

Karel Hás
Karel Hás

Karel Hás was born on the 2nd of September 1928 in Pardubice, where his parents ran a haberdashery. The family returned to their native Klatovy in 1931 and Karel grew up there. He studied at a secondary technical school of mechanical and electrical engineering in Pilsen. He was an active Scout, he took part in anti-communist demonstrations on the 5th of May 1948 in Pilsen and in the Pilsen Revolt on the 1st of June 1953. He and his brother Jaromír considered emigrating in 1948. Karel wrote about his plans to his friend Miroslav Churán, who had settled in England after emigrating in the summer of 1948. However, the letters were intercepted by State Security (StB) and the two brothers found themselves standing on trial. Karel had started working at West Bohemian Power Plants after graduating, it was there he was arrested on the 4th of May 1949. In July 1949, he and his older brother Jaromír, who was on compulsory military service at the time, were convicted of high treason by the State Court in Prague. Karel was sentenced to three years in high-security prison and Jaromír to seven years. Karel Hás was jailed in Pilsen-Bory and in the labour camp in Pilsen-Karlov. After his release he worked at the Škoda Works in Pilsen, and later in Klatovy as a cinema projectionist.