Alois Harasko

• "A week later we left the camp. We could leave the camp. And we got to one village, called Unfinden. They took us there by truck, together with other families. In Unfinden we got off the truck with our luggage. They had one room ready for us. But they didn't let us in. It was Mrs König, she said, 'No, you're not going in. Everyone should stay where they come from. I don't have room for you.' She was a widow. 'I have no room for you. No. You're not going in.'" „Eine Woche später sind wir also aus dem Lager raus. Dürften wir aus dem Lager raus. Und sind in ein Dorf gekommen, das ist Unfinden. Da sind wir mit einem Lastauto, also mehrere Familien sind da rausgefahren worden. Und wir sind mit unserem Gepäcke da in Unfinden gelandet. Und es war ein Zimmer für uns bereitgestellt. Und dann sind wir nicht rein gelassen worden. Es war die Frau König, die hat gesagt: ,Nein, ihr kommt mich nicht rein. Jeder soll geblieben, woher er kommt. Jetzt euch vertragen... Für euch habe ich keinen Platz. ‘ Es war eine Witwe. ,Für euch habe ich kein Platz, nein. Ihr kommt nicht ins Haus ein.’“

• "But then, in Velíška, my mother's youngest sister had three children and an old grandfather. And I think they received the order in August or July... So they were sent to the collection camp. My father went there, it was in Kaplice, and he told them to let the woman go, that it would be very difficult for them to take care of the children, and the old man, she couldn't even write properly, it would be very difficult for her. And they told him, 'Mr. Harasko, first you harvest the fields and then you'll be sent away too.' And that's what happened." „Aber dann, in Hölschko, also die jüngste Schwester von meiner Mutter, die hat also drei Kinder gehabt und den alten Großvater. Und die sind im Juli glaube ich oder im August, Juli bekommen… Jeder hat so ein Bescheid bekommen, dass er sich dort finden müssen. Die sind dann in Sammellager gewesen. Dann ist mein Vater nach Kaplitz gegangen, and diese Stelle und hat gesagt, lassen sie die Frau, die kommt mit den Kindern nicht zurecht, mit dem alten Mann, die kann nicht richtig schreiben und so, die tut sich sehr schwer. Und die haben gesagt: ,Pan Harasko, erst werden sie die Felder abernten und dann sind sie auch dran.‘ Und so war das auch, ja.“

• 1

České Budějovice, 16.08.2021

I can’t forgive the Czechs for their collective accusation and punishment

Alois Harasko (ca. 1940)
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Alois Harasko was born on 2 June 1936 in Desky in the South Bohemian border region in the former Kaplice district. His parents, both of German nationality, farmed on a family land. Both were of German nationality. In 1946, the Harasko family had to leave their farm. They were brought by cattle wagons to Lower Franconia in Germany, where they rebuilt their existence. In 1951, Alois graduated from the grammar school in Haßfurt. He studied History, Latin and Theology at the universities in Tübingen, Freiburg am Breisgau and Munich. In 1970 he became a researcher at the Sudeten German Archives in Munich. Among other things, he documented the development of relations between Czechs and Germans in his homeland. For his efforts to preserve the cultural heritage of the German Bohemians, he received the Sudeten German Award in 1997. In 2022, Alois Harasko was living in Munich.