Marie Halfarová

• “My husband and I had only 76 ares of field, but they were persuading us all the time to go to the JZD (Unified Agricultural Cooperative). I didn't want that at all. Then, they took the field from us anyway, so we joined the cooperative. I still had a cow and a calf. One day the chairman of the Unified Cooperative and his deputies came and asked me to put the calf in the cooperative. I said I wouldn't give them any calf; that I didn't have any money, that I would raise it myself and sell it. They kept persuading me. I said they could sit here for how long they wanted, but I would not give them any calf. At that time, my oldest daughter was little, so I bathed her, then I washed diapers. And again, I told them they could sit here even until the evening. Finally, they got up and left. I didn't give them the calf.”

• “We went to Kylešovice and it was drizzling all the way. I remember that. We had nothing but clothes on. We went through the ditches along the roads, because there were many Russians everywhere. Full of soldiers! You can't imagine that. In the evening we came wet to Kylešovice, but nobody wanted to take us. They swore at us that we were Germans. Eventually, we were accepted somewhere, we were lying on the floor in one kitchen, all wet. We just lay there, rested a bit, and in the morning we went home. Dad said that we cannot go through Opava because he would be arrested there immediately. So, we came home and found a burnt barn.”

• “As the Russians were approaching, we drove back to Stará Voda. We were there for a week. The Russians were already in Budišov, I think. There were a lot of people and cars. We went over a large hill from Stará Voda to Libava. We had to hitch two pairs of horses to pull the carriages up. Suddenly, there were Russians with planes over us. They saw us and started shooting at us. We all were already on that hill. On one side there was a small forest, on the other side a field and then a large forest. We ran into the woods, carriages and horses stayed on the road. And the Russians killed all the horses. All! And then they shot at us.”

• 1

v Ostravě, 09.05.2019

I relied on God in the difficult times

Marie Halfarová, around 1949

Marie Halfarová, neé Mrosková, was born on March 27, 1929 in Rohov in the Hlučín Region. Her family ran a farm with the fields of fifteen hectares. At the time of the general mobilization and occupation of the border by Czechoslovak soldiers, her parents sent her and her sister to Germany. They returned to Rohov after the annexation of Hlučínsko to the German Third Reich. Her father Adolf Mrosek, meanwhile, joined the units of Sudeten German Freikorps, whose members ambushed military and policemen patrols. Until the end of the war he was the mayor of Rohov. In the spring of 1945, Marie with her mother, siblings and other families ran away from the frontline to the west. After the liberation by the Red Army, her father was brought to the trial and sentenced to three years in a prison. After he was released and the Communists came to the power, their economy was taken up by a united agricultural cooperative (JZD). Marie moved with her husband to the neighboring Sudice, where she worked for almost thirty years in an agricultural cooperative.