Ing. Dalibor Gut

• "Well, I still wanted a good camera. And when an occupation happened, my dad was worried about money, whether there would be a currency reform or whatever, so he agreed to buy me a camera. And at the time Exakta was probably one of the best, so we went to buy it. From the tunnel to Revoluční Street, there was a very decent photographic shop. Well, I really don't know, but it was about a few days after the occupation, when I came from Mělník. So we went through… we parked somewhere, I don't know exactly where, and we went to Revoluční, and suddenly a shooting was heard and the bullets were chipping off the plastering from the house facades and I with my dad… because it could be seen that he had been in the military service which I hadn´t yet, so we lay down behind the hedges somewhere, we waited for it to end, and then we dusted ourselves off and went to buy a camera."

• "Once we woke up in the morning and it was reported on the radio, so I felt like throwing up all morning, I don't even know if we went to school or not, but it must have been terrible experience. Since I came from a working class background, such a normal family, no dissidents, and at primary school we were fed [communist ideology], so I relatively believed it and I know that I always…I have a wonderful memory, when I brought something from my friends that was against ... anti-regime, so my dad kept always silence, he didn't want to make my life… or somehow he got around it, that I had to figure it out myself. So by the 68th, August 21st, because we had been just fooling around before, hanging out in the park, around the city, and so on, and now it dawned on us. Well, it was a terrible experience for me. They didn't let us go to Prague at all, because we all wanted to go to Prague, and of course, the supervisors and teachers understood that we couldn't at all, so we might have been there for a few days, and then we were allowed to go home, to parents."

• "The regime, even though I really hated it, because we went to Czech Velenice now for Christmas and again for holidays, and basically the bakery was the last house before the wires. So we actually could see Gmünd, in Austria, but when we moved further towards the Austrian side, a hundred metres or fifty, there were almost the soldiers who had the watchtowers there. I have such a memory that there used to be a swimming pool, which was a short distance behind Velenice, it was watered by the Lužnice river. It dated probably back to the First Republic times, after the war no one would build it. And so that the people could go in there, every time it was nice weather they opened in the morning such a wire gate, one or two, I don't know exactly, and the whole swimming pool was surrounded with, I don't know, a five-metre fence. So they let us go through the wires and we, of course, bathed there and watched the girls, we were teenagers back then. And once it happened that some clothes were found there, I mean unattended, so the soldiers uncompromisingly drove us out of the swimming pool, because they thought that someone had climbed over the wires there, I have no idea. And they just kicked us out and a search was started and so on. It was really sad there, because we could actually go on one side. Uncle kept bees in a short distance, towards Nové Hrady, about ten kilometres from České Velenice, and so when we went there, [there was] the control again - they had already known him [uncle], so the soldiers already let him go. There were a kind of dugout shelters, so suddenly a soldier turned up beside the road and stopped you for a check. And when we were going to Velenice, we had to prove where we were going and so on, at Christmas or at any time, and it was a godforsaken country."

• 1

August 21, 1968 was a turning point for me, that’s when it dawned on me

Dalibor Gut
Dalibor Gut

Dalibor Gut was born on April 9, 1950 in Prague-Vokovice. He had an idyllic childhood,being an only child he received a lot of attention from his parents. Thanks to them, he gained a positive attitude towards nature from an early age, which later determined his professional specialization. He graduated from the Secondary School of Horticulture in Mělník and then from the University of Agriculture in Prague. At the age of eighteen, he experienced the occupation of Czechoslovakia by Warsaw Pact troops, and the events associated with it brought him disappointment and a change in his attitude towards the socialist establishment, which he had respected until then. In January 1969, he attended the funeral of Jan Palach. He captured it in photographs which have not been published yet. Hidden on the scaffolding of the Church of St. Nicholas, he was taking photos of the funeral ceremony and events in Old Town Square. He studied at university already at the time of normalization. He sought an escape from unhappy reality in sport and in nature again. Apart from competitive swimming, he also took up mountain climbing. After graduating, he started to work as a fruit grower in a cooperative farm. Shortly after the Velvet Revolution, he started a business and, despite difficult beginnings, he managed to establish his own company specialized in garden design and implementation. In his free time, he travels, enjoys hiking and taking photos. He is married and has three children.