Jaruše Glosová

• „Then the radio instructed to build barricades so that the possible passage of German units would be blocked. The weather turned for the worse, it started to rain but we still went to build the barricades. There was one being built near the lace where we lived. People carried heavy objects from the courtyards but it was not enough. What was the nearest? Cobblestones! Men got various crowbars and pried the cobblestones, always a whole row. And the others, usually we the women, made a chain and passed them and in the evening, there was a large barricade. It is admirable what people can do in such extraordinary circumstances. For example, in our street which joined the Korunní Boulevard, people carried a whole tram car across the street. I know that the radio said that even such a tram car needs to be weighted down by something heavy thrown inside or else a tank would toss an empty tram car aside and I remember how I went to relay it there, that was the way news spread.“

• “I went on and another watch stopped me, telling me that I have to go around the Vinohrady Theatre, that they cannot let me to the Slezská Street directly. I obediently walked to Římská Street and there I saw the first casualties, wounded people on stretchers being brought to a first aid station which was nearby. I passed to the Slezská street which was a bit wider in that place, effectively creating a small square. And even today, I cannot talk about this without trembling. A terrible theatre was to be seen there. A house was on fire, heaps of rubble on the ground, the wounded, the dead. Even a dead horse. At such a moment, one totally loses the ground under one’s feet. You don’t know what to do, do you help, do you fight the fire, do you run to look to see whether your house is still standing? I went on. Even today, I hear the sound of glass cracking under my feet because naturally, all the windows were smashed.”

• “And then the 15th of March of 1939 came. I remember it very vividly. In the morning, I went to school as usual, at that time, I went to school in Mikulandská Street, that’s a small alley next to the Národní Boulevard. And there, Miss sent us home in the middle of the classes. I went to Národní to a tram stop where I would get on my tram normally but the trams did not go. The pavements were full of people and the German army poured down the Národní Boulevard I stood among the people and observed the German soldiers which allegedly went to barracks, I don’t know which ones. And what clung to my memory were two things. I did not notice the armoured vehicles that much but rather the rows of motorbikes with sidecars, three soldiers on each. Frozen to the bone because the weather was awful, snow and sleet. And what surprised me most were the people watching, men, some shook their fists and some cried. And those who cried surprised me most because they showed what horrors are awaiting us.”

• 1

Liberec, 08.07.2022

From Masaryk to Havel. She got scared by German sidecars as well as Russian tanks

Witness in the Sokol sports hall. 1933

Jaruše Glosová, née Horynová was born on the 19th of June in Prague. She lived through the terms of all Czechoslovak and Czech presidents and witnessed many an important moment of the Czech history of the 20th century. With her parents, Oldřich Horyna and Marie Horynová, née Dovolilová, she grew up as their only child in Radotín near Prague. They moved to the capital in 1936 when Jaruše attended the fourth grade. Even before that, during one of their visits to Prague, she saw the first Czechoslovak President, Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, at the St. Wenceslas’ Square. When he died in 1937, she witnessed the state funeral. At that time, her carefree childhood ended. In 1938, she participated at the Sokol mass gymnastics festival. Later, she started to study at the English secondary school but after the German occupation, she had to change schools and switched to the secondary school in Ječná Street. On the 14th of February in 1945, she witnessed a destructive air raid and she saw the damage caused at Vinohrady herself. When the May Uprising started, she helped to build barricades. In 1946, she and her family moved to Liberec. She graduated from medical school and for over thirty years, she worked as a paediatrician in Liberec. She married a fellow physician, Zbyněk Glos, on the symbolic date of 28th October in 1954. On the 21st of August 1968, she witnessed the dramatic event of the Warsaw Pact invasion in Liberec. In 2022, she lived in Liberec.