Marie Garajová

• "A friend's dad went to the cellar, they lived up in the village, and a bomb hit him at the door frame and killed him. I remember that the whole village was upset about it. I remember my mum and I were going to pick up young dandelion leaves for the goslings and the air raid started. We were lying on the ground, it was whistling above us. Mum and I were scared, then we grabbed the basket and ran home."

• "That was pretty ugly, can you believe I remember we were asleep and my dad woke us up, I was about nine years old. He said, 'Wake up, kids,' and he woke up my mum,too, 'Mum, wake up, the Germans have occupied us!' To this day I can hear him as if he was standing here telling me that. We didn't know what was going on, but we were scared - and then [in 1945] they bombed Brno. We always went up on this hill and watched the bombs fall, it was horrible."

• "I remember when the Germans moved us out at the end of the war, we walked at night to Drásov behind Tišnov, about three or four hours. Dad had a friend from the army there, we stayed with him for about two months until the end of the war, then we walked home again. I had a dog, it was a big black butcher´s dog, a Cuvac or something like that... I was with it all the time. When we moved home, everything was covered in blood, horrible... We had had a goose with goslings, we had to leave them and they got lost, whether someone stayed there and took them I don't know."

• 1

Uherský Brod, 22.08.2022

After the family butcher´s shop was nationalized, we worried about Dad

Marie Garajová with her husband on their wedding day, 1959

Marie Garajová, née Strejčková, was born on 31 July 1931 to Marie and Ladislav Strejček in Jehnice near Brno, the younger of two children. Her father came from Letovice, where he trained as a butcher, her mother from Svitávka. They built a house in Jehnice, where her father opened a butcher´s shop before the war, her mother helped him with sale. In 1937, Marie started to attend the primary school, then she moved to the upper primary school. After the war she completed a one-year course, called JUK, then the school for women’s professions Vesna in Brno-Řečkovice. Jehnice was not affected much by war events. Only at the end of the war the inhabitants witnessed the bombing of nearby Brno. The family stayed for two months in the village of Drásov near Tišnov until Jehnice was liberated by Romanian soldiers in 1945. The communists nationalized father’s business in the 1950s. The currency reform meant another hard blow for the family. After finishing her studies, Marie joined a research institute in Brno. At a dance course, she met her future husband, Václav Garaj, who was studying at the construction secondary technical school, and they got married in 1950. They had three children, and in 1956 they moved from Jehnice to Uherský Brod. In 1960 she joined the local Zbrojovka factory, where she worked until her retirement. In 2022, at the time of recording, she was living in Uherský Brod.