Libuše Gallová

• "That was always fun, we spent evenings guessing his name. He said he wasn't allowed to tell us, but that it started with a 'J' and was a diminutive of a tree. So we said Javůrek and Jedlička and all sorts of things, but we never came up with Jasínka. We knew he was from Moravia, but we didn't know he was from Přerov, Luboš didn't tell us because he was protecting his parents. And it was only after the war that my father put an advertisement that he was looking for a Moravian who had fled abroad at the age of seventeen. We knew from Luboš that he had run through Poland with another friend, then through Hungary, Turkey, Africa and France to England, where he immediately joined the radiotelegraph operators. Because his father was a stationmaster and he knew Morse code. He thought he'd be tapping Morse code straight away, but they had different keys, it's described in the book 'They Can't Get Us Alive'. And father got a call from some Jasinek family, Mr. Jasinek was no longer alive, but Luboš's mother came with her daughter who was older than Luboš and already married, her name was Smažínková. And they came to us and stayed with us for about three days, and we accompanied them everywhere - to Rovensko and around Frýdštejn, to Malá Skála, everywhere Luboš went with us."

• "When Luboš was staying with us, a car pulled up in front of our house and three guys in fur coats got out. I said to my mother, 'The Gestapo is here!' Luboš grabbed his pistol and radio and ran to the first floor, saying he would jump out the window if they came in. But they asked for my father, because he was not only the mayor of Sokol at that time, but also the mayor of the village. We said father wasn't at home. We pretended at first that we didn't speak German in order to prolong it as much as possible and to give Lubos time to escape. But in the end I spelled out that father was at the municipal office. So they went there and picked him up. They needed him to go with them as the mayor to the farm where there was a denunciation for the illegal slaughter of a pig. That was not allowed during the war, you had to report the slaughter and hand over some of the meat, skin and fat. So they took my father with them, and the farmer was taken to the Gestapo in Jičín. The next day his wife came and cried with us, and so Daddy went to try it, he knew a lot of Germans in Jablonec because he had been going there all the war, and he also knew German in Jablonec, so he made inquiries there until he met a German who had a brother in Jičín in the Gestapo. He gave him a code, he didn't write or telephone, he was afraid, but my father went to the Gestapo in Jičín with the code and brought the farmer home. That was glorious! And do you know how he was rewarded after the revolution? After the revolution, the farmer said that my dad and our whole family had contacts with the Gestapo! That was my dad's reward. He was very disappointed. I wanted to go in there and smash his face. But father told me not to dare, that it wasn't worth getting dirty with such a man. One saves him from the Gestapo, and that's how he repays you."

• "Luboš Jasínek was brought to us by a man named Burša and he didn't want our father to tell us about it. But father said he would tell the children straight out, so that we would know what was in store for us. So the day before Luboš was due to come, father told us that a parachutist would come straight from London and broadcast to us. So he was only broadcasting from us once, otherwise he was going over Malá Skala to Sokol or somewhere above Záborčí. And he used to go to Rovensko, where the other one, Závorka, was hiding, and he was staying with some Lukes. We didn't know exactly where he lived. We didn't find out until after the revolution. They didn't know that Luboš was with us. Because of the possibility of disclosure, it was never mentioned."

• 1

Liberec, 10.02.2023

They were hiding a paratrooper from Antimony. She danced her prom dressed in a parachute skirt

Libuše Teplíková Gallová around 1948
photo: archiv pamětníka

Libuše Gallová was born on 19 February 1929 to the Teplík family in Frýdštejn as their second and last child. Her father owned a bead cutting company together with his brother. Mr. and Mrs. Teplík were enthusiastic Sokol members and they also led their children to sport. During the war, they joined the resistance and at the turn of 1941 and 1942 they hid a paratrooper from the Antimony parachute group Lubomír Jasínek. Towards the end of the war, they sheltered Eduard Marek wanted by the Germans and Lieutenant Antonín Jeník. In 1943, after the school was closed, the then 14-year-old Libuše had to go to work, first in the kitchen of the hotel where the Hitler Youth lived, and later in the factory where buttons for German uniforms were made. At the end of the war, Libuše became involved in the defence of Frýdštejn. She finished business school in Jablonec and in 1949 she married Štěpán Gallo. She joined the company Skloexport, which she left after being forbidden to work with foreign correspondence. The communists persecuted her for her openly anti-communist attitudes and also for her support of the pro-Western antiwar resistance. Libuše Gall gave birth to two boys, Štěpán and Jan. After maternity leave, she worked as an accountant and retired in 1984. She was widowed in 2019. At the time of filming in spring 2023, she was living in her family home in Frýdštejn.