Ing. Karel Funk

• "I borrowed the key to the copy room from my co-president's comrade and instead of copying, I went to the city to get a duplicate. So, I became the master of the situation again. And so I spent weekends working. At the time, it was promoted that work should be done on weekends. That's how I worked. I went to work, locked the building, and left the key in the lock, so that no one would surprise me, and I cheerfully copied the Charter's declarations and a lot of other forbidden and spiritual literature and much more. There was a huge amount of it. Then, later I noticed that an Astraterm copier was available, which was about three-quarters of a meter wide and could fit in a larger bag. So, as an economist, I once again aroused the attention that we could not do without this machine, and I took my work home. I didn't have to go to the office anymore, but I copied hundreds of materials nicely from the comfort of my home."

• "We mostly passed on the materials in the college script folders. When the first public copier in Vodičkova Street was in Prague around 1970, which was a boom of technology, I immediately went to the copier. First, I watched how it was working, and the young lady took an ID card and made a note of all the details - what and how many times was being copied. So, I wrote the title on the material which I needed to copy. I wrote it on a typewriter, for example History of the International Workers' Movement, and inside there was what I needed. For example, a letter from Václav Havel to Husák. So, it was also a bit risky if the young lady flipped through it, she would have known, but she was a young girl about eighteen years old who was only writing data mechanically, so I gradually lost my fear and I also copied a lot here."

• "Home searches could have been without any confirmation at that time. It was quite normal back than that whoever was a suspect, the State Security came into their house and turned it over. And so the very next day we collected everything that was suspicious, all of our copies. We packed them in plastic bags, I dug a pit in the garden about two meters long. It was such a tomb. We put the bags in a tin washtub. We put the tin washtub in the dug pit. Then we put a foil preventing it from moisture over it. Then we put a plate on the top, so that the mice or moles would not bite it and covered the surface with clay and turf so that it could not be seen. So, I was happy with the shelter. Just a few days later, my mother said, 'Come and look in the corner of the garden, there is some rumble, what could be there?' And because my parents were, as I say, frightened and could go and even report on themselves, they were not allowed to know. So, I said to my mother, 'Well, the bunker is buried there, you better not go there.' Well, in about a year we said to each other that the comrades probably won't come for the search anymore, so we took it all out beautifully intact and we worked on it nicely again."

• 1

České Budějovice, 08.09.2020

• 2

České Budějovice, 30.09.2020

A strong man with a soft spot for transcripts

Karel Funk 24 years old

Karel Funk was born on May 30, 1948 in Nymburk. He grew up in a teacher’s family, they lived at the castle in Hluboš u Příbrami. As a child, he was influenced by a meeting with former legionnaire František Brož and young man Otto Kozák, both of whom provoked resistance to the communist regime in him. After studying at the Prague University of Economics and Business, he worked as a business economist and used copy machines to reproduce illegal publications. After 1989, he found employment in the social sphere. He worked as the head of the social affairs department in Písek and subsequently became the director of the Písek Center for the Care of the Elderly. In 2020, he lived in Písek and spent most of his time writing and publishing his own texts.