Jan Fulín

• “We got to go back to 1952. Can I read you word by word what happened here regarding establising an agriculture? I can read it out exactly from the Chronicles, it is rather short, as the father as a member of an agricultural cooperative also wanted to join JZD: ‚In the evening in autumn twenty two farmers gathered in a pub, small and large ones, and they were all willing to sign the application to join the JZD. The chairman František Drda from Lešany and the secretary Rosa from Benešov were present from the regional office. Comrade Drda sat against me and said: So what, gulags, are you down on your knees yet? What are you thinking then? If you had a machine gun, would you shoot us? When the farmers were asking for an application to JZD, he said: Do not give any to them, the coop will be established even without them and against them! The small farmers got scared not to go to work and Rosa forced them to have a preparation committee that didn’t start the coop at all. That was the main reason, why they moved my father out of here.”

• “I would like to say one more thing. When I was at Klášter, I experienced an interesting thing. I went to the first grade, but I remember it by now. Probably due to partisans the Wehrmacht unit was searching the forest near Klášter. Then they went back through our courtyard, stopped by and chased us out to the doorstep, placed a gun machine in front of us and searched the whole estate. Had anyone said anything about hidden stuff, they liquidated us all on stop. And I tell you because during the second search I experienced the same, when they took anything possible. They didn’t know what to do anymore, so they searched the whole farm from lofts to the ground stone and as a result they found a cleaning rod and I had a small radio there. They took it all, and took my father too. When he came back from investigation, then he told me: ‚The chief tells you to stop by for the radio.”

• “Before sentencing, an apartment building was made ready in Broumov and there we were supposed to move. Because it was found out... that the trial will be positive, and there will be a sentence. So the father was actually locked up and we were supposed to get displaced without him. I can scan and send you the whole expression. It was strictly secret to unveil the Institution of the investigation of communism crimes. And there (in the expression) it was as the Nazis did with the Jews, how anyone is able, it is recorded, all children and so on. And again my granny and grandad were excluded. They were supposed to stay here.”

• 1

Přibyšice 16, 24.09.2016

Work, effort and making things serving people, that is the essentials of life

07 - Jan Fulin - young
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jan Fulín was born on 2th June, 1938 in Benešov hospital as the eight child of Josef and Anežka Fulín from Přibyšice. At the age of five he experienced involuntary displacing from the family farm due to German occupation of Přibyšice for so called SS-Hof. An elementary school visited the cloister at Golčov near Jeníkov and secondary school in Benešov. During violent collectivisation in 1950s after house searches at his farm his father was sentenced for two years in 1953 for not fulfilling supplies and in 1956 the family of Fulíns was illegally displaced from Přibyšice in a village of Chvojeny. He was not allowed to study at the gymnasium and apprenticed a moulder. After studies at the secondary industrial school in Prague started at the company Metaz Týnec nad Sázavou and later in ČKD Kutná Hora and Prague ČKD. Since 1964 has been married and has two daughters with his wife. Currently he lives at a family estate in Přibyšice no. 16.